Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone especially to my kababayans who has US spouse and got married here in US.

I have a question regarding changing the name to married name. 

 

In my case , we followed the American way of naming, my middle name remains the same when I was still single and my maiden surname was changed to my husband’s surname.

 

ex: 

Husband : George Smith

Single name Jane Garcia Molina

Married name : Jane Garcia Smith 

 

I am about to report the marriage to Philippine Consulate, will they follow the Philippine way ( Jane Molina Smith ) in the report  or the Jane Garcia Smith ? 

Will I be able to use Jane Garcia Smith when renewing Philippine passport? Otherwise if not , my name would be different between my passport and my future greencard ( AOS is still on the process). 

 

Thanks in advance for the response/s! 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Odds are the consulate will want to use the traditional naming format where your maiden name becomes your middle name.  This name format thing always seems to be a big deal in the Philippines. 

 

DFA for changing the passport would be yet another issue.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife did this last Thursday, and they required her to make her name on her ROM and passport the "Philippine" way. 

 

On her Green Card, it is the "American" way.  She won't be able to reconcile the two until she applies for citizenship, and she is allowed to change her "US" name. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife used her maiden name as her middle name.  I believe she could have done anything she wanted for the US.  She kept to this way for the Philippines.  Our marriage certificate was questioned because in the US we generally just pick another name.  We were delayed because I am John William and my father was William John.  My mother's maiden name was Heins.  They could not understand how that works.  We were able to explain it and everything worked out.  

 

She has her new passport in her new name now.  It matches what we used on the CR-1.  

 

In our case it was

 

ex: 

Husband : George Smith

Single name Jane Garcia Molina

Married name : Jane Molina Smith 

 

(if Molina is the maiden and not her married name from previous marriage)

Edited by John & Rose

June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, John & Rose said:

My wife used her maiden name as her middle name.  I believe she could have done anything she wanted for the US...  

We tried to do the same, but at the AOS interview, the USCIS interviewer changed it on the spot to the middle name on her birth certificate.  He said it was required, and that she could change it when she applies for citizenship.  We weren't about to argue with him, so there is a discrepancy in her name between US and Phil until she has the opportunity to change her "US" name when she applies for citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Talako said:

We tried to do the same, but at the AOS interview, the USCIS interviewer changed it on the spot to the middle name on her birth certificate.  He said it was required, and that she could change it when she applies for citizenship.  We weren't about to argue with him, so there is a discrepancy in her name between US and Phil until she has the opportunity to change her "US" name when she applies for citizenship.

Interesting.  We will see what happens to us.  Right now her Philippine passport and our CR-1 paperwork match.  I guess we will see what happens in a few months.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Talako said:

We tried to do the same, but at the AOS interview, the USCIS interviewer changed it on the spot to the middle name on her birth certificate.  He said it was required, and that she could change it when she applies for citizenship.  We weren't about to argue with him, so there is a discrepancy in her name between US and Phil until she has the opportunity to change her "US" name when she applies for citizenship.

 

1 hour ago, John & Rose said:

Interesting.  We will see what happens to us.  Right now her Philippine passport and our CR-1 paperwork match.  I guess we will see what happens in a few months.

My wife did the same thing and nothing happened at all, in fact she still goes by that and has her DL in that name as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, John & Rose said:

Interesting.  We will see what happens to us.  Right now her Philippine passport and our CR-1 paperwork match.  I guess we will see what happens in a few months.

You will be fine, your marriage was in the Philippines .. which requires the "traditional" naming format.  Passport and all legal documents already are in the married name.   

 

Only K-1 bump into this name issue.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

 

My wife did the same thing and nothing happened at all, in fact she still goes by that and has her DL in that name as well.

My wife did it also, without issues.  Yet I read of many K-1 that bump into this with USCIS during AOS .   SSA give some issues with using their married name when getting their SSN before receiving their green card .. my wife had no issue there either using the traditional naming format.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×