Jump to content
ammarshafqat

F4 and bilogical age above 32 CSPA

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1 minute ago, ammarshafqat said:

Can you tell me if i become 33 and CSPA age is 19 with 13 and half years of pending period in F4 can i get the green card ?

priority date date is  10JAN2018

while my date of birth is 28-12-1990

If your CSPA age is under 21 you’ll get a visa regardless what your actual age is, I have to say from the dates you’ve posted above it’s not really something to expect to happen though. What country are you chargeable to?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How is your CSPA age 19 with a case pending for for 13.5 years but the PD is from January of this year? The PD would need to be from ~2004-2005.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, geowrian said:

How is your CSPA age 19 with a case pending for for 13.5 years but the PD is from January of this year? The PD would need to be from ~2004-2005.

I think the poster is trying to plan for the future....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, ammarshafqat said:

i am from pakistan.

Ok so for F4 they are currently giving visas to petitions filed around 14 years ago. I’m not sure if you are aware of this, but the wait generally gets longer every year because the number of annual visas is numerically limited and the number of people in line is growing by more than that. On past trends - and even this may be optimistic - it could take around 20 years for your Jan 2018 date to become current. 

 

Actually wait -  scrap all that - your dates just don’t make sense as you are already aged out with a Jan 2018 priority date. Did you get that wrong or what? Did you mean 2008?

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

I think the poster is trying to plan for the future....

Ah, okay. Kinda hard to do with F4, though...no way to have any idea what it will be like that far in the future.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Ah, okay. Kinda hard to do with F4, though...no way to have any idea what it will be like that far in the future.

Even with F3, on my original PD we had originally expected to be current this year, if we were still relying on that we’d actually be sitting with at least another 3 years to wait - and yes F4 I think is even less predictable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are misunderstanding CSPA's applicability in this case. 

 

As a non-immediate-relative, only the time between the I-130 being filed and it being approved can be deducted from your biological age to arrive at your CSPA age. 

 

Any time after the I-130 is approved but before your priority date becomes current does not count. 

 

The likelihood of your I-130 remaining pending for over a decade at USCIS is essentially zero. 

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Hypnos said:

You are misunderstanding CSPA's applicability in this case. 

 

As a non-immediate-relative, only the time between the I-130 being filed and it being approved can be deducted from your biological age to arrive at your CSPA age. 

 

Any time after the I-130 is approved but before your priority date becomes current does not count. 

 

The chance of your I-130 remaining pending for over a decade at USCIS is essentially zero. 

But poster was already 27 when the petition was filed according to his dates, so something is not making sense anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then indeed, that ship sailed some time ago then. 


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×