Jump to content
PersaisX

Was It Necessary To Include A Letter?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Was it a requirement or important to send a letter with my I-130 petition explaining how me and my husband met? I thought this was only necessary for I-129 applicants but now I'm worried I will get an RFE for that. Anyone else not send a letter like this with their I-130 and still got approved with no issues?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, PersaisX said:

Was it a requirement or important to send a letter with my I-130 petition explaining how me and my husband met? I thought this was only necessary for I-129 applicants but now I'm worried I will get an RFE for that. Anyone else not send a letter like this with their I-130 and still got approved with no issues?

 

Thanks

No necessary, I sent my application without the letter you mentioned above and got approved. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, PersaisX said:

Was it a requirement or important to send a letter with my I-130 petition explaining how me and my husband met?

 

No


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It can be a great idea, depending on the circumstances.  If you are an older woman married to a significantly younger Moroccan man, I would have advised it, BUT it is NOT required.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, CappuccinoMo said:

we sent our I130 without a letter, got approved 

Getting the petition approved is the easy part.  The evolution of relationship letter is put in the file much more for the Consular Officer.  You are not at that stage yet.  USCIS does not issue visas.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/25/2018 at 11:23 PM, pushbrk said:

It can be a great idea, depending on the circumstances.  If you are an older woman married to a significantly younger Moroccan man, I would have advised it, BUT it is NOT required.

I'm 3 years older than him. 

Edited by PersaisX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/26/2018 at 10:56 PM, pushbrk said:

Getting the petition approved is the easy part.  The evolution of relationship letter is put in the file much more for the Consular Officer.  You are not at that stage yet.  USCIS does not issue visas.

 

I didn’t say we got our visa! You could look at our timeline to understand so 

the op asked about the uscis stage so I shared my USCIS experience

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, CappuccinoMo said:

 

I didn’t say we got our visa! You could look at our timeline to understand so 

the op asked about the uscis stage so I shared my USCIS experience

People often ask about the less important things.  Those of us who know what's more important, tend to go ahead and give the information they need anyway. 😉


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×