Jump to content
Sparks090

Question 53 meeting in the last two years

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!! So greatful I found this website! My question is about question 53 of the I-129f application, it states to outline our meeting and provide evidence in number 54, but if I need additional room to use part 8.  I have pictures, airline tickets, phone bill records. Do I just attach all that to the application and leave 54 blank? Or state that I have attached evidence? Thanks for any help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, MariekeH said:

Read the question carefully. In Q53 you check yes, and in Q54 you describe your in person meeting. And of course you attach evidence. Do not leave any of these questions blank. 

Thanks for the reply, we’ve been together for a few years and have met in person dozens and dozens of times, do I just pick one time? And then reference the evidence attached?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Sparks090 said:

Thanks for the reply, we’ve been together for a few years and have met in person dozens and dozens of times, do I just pick one time? And then reference the evidence attached?

You talk about the first in person meeting. You don’t really have to reference that the evidence is attached since it’s already a requirement to attach evidence of your in person meeting through flights, pictures & receipts. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only referenced a few bits of evidence in my letter which explained our in-person meeting. All of my evidence was attached separately and I used a table of contents so that it might be easier for them to find things.


event.png

K1 Timeline

07/23/2018    I-129F sent

07/25/2018    NOA1 email notification

07/30/2018    NOA1 hard copy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Sparks090 said:

Thanks for the reply, we’ve been together for a few years and have met in person dozens and dozens of times, do I just pick one time? And then reference the evidence attached?

In question 53 you are asked to determine whether you met in person during 2yrs period before the filing of the petition. Then if you answer yes - in question 54 you are asked to explain the circumstances of that meeting. So being super sticked to the form, you should describe only that one meeting. And provide evidence to support that. You will do what you think is best for you - obviously :) But the reality is that you don't have to provide an exact timeline to a 5yr old relationship. It will be enough to write something like that - We have met each other in ___ and maintain a happy relationship till now. Our most recent trip together took place in ___. I have attached ________ to prove the above. - where the recent trip is set in the required 2yrs prior filing.

 

Remember - the requirement for applying for a K1visa is one in-person meeting within 2yrs period before applying. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we provided info in detail of our first meeting but also supplemented with information and proof of subsequent meetings- photos, boarding passes,  i94, etc) (first one would have been a month before the 2 year time frame)


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×