Jump to content
Dreadedsprite

Possible omission of past conviction

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am new here and will have plenty of questions as I am preparing to apply for an IR-1 visa (spouse). But for now I am not started and one concern is already getting me paranoid.

Years ago, I got arrested for drunk riding a bicycle (I swear this is real). Under the law of my home country this is prosecuted as a DUI. However, as a first time offender, I wasn't brought before the court. I got an admonishment, assorted with a court ordered 1 day prevention program. After a 3 years probation I was rehabilitated and my criminal records were cleared, not yet my arrest record though.

Now here is my problem : I traveled multiple times to the US and back, including once on a nonimmigrant visa. When filing the DS-160 for the latter, I don't know if I disclosed that conviction as I should have. I just CANNOT remember.

 

I know it sounds crazy, how can I not remember if I lied, right ? But I don't.


My mindset back then was very different, I wasn't involved with an american citizen, I didn't imagine I would ever plan to live there, didn't see the whole picture...

However, I was a grad student under much pressure, with little guidance, traveling with grant funds I was accountable for. I was anxious, the whole process of coordinating my trip and applying for a visa was harrowing, I had close to no idea of what I was doing.

So yeah, I was probably afraid anything unforeseen would wreak havoc on my plans, and could very well have buried my head in the sand.

On the other hand, this would be out of character from me. Because I am anxious, I rather play it safe. I am not being nonchalant regarding the rules of the country I visit. And I compulse information about everything so I knew that conviction wasn't likely to get me denied. But delayed maybe ? I was still on probation at the time.

I legitimately don't know what I did. All I know was that my visa got approved and I don't recall it being brought up during the interview.

I tried to retrieve my DS-160 as I still have my application ID, but it didn't match any result in the database, probably because it has been several years since I filed it.

Now I have to answer that criminal background question again and as I understand it, will definitely get checked. I don't know what probability there is that I get flagged for that idiotic bicycle DUI, but obviously the stake is huge. I'm all about disclosing it now, but my concern is that I might be guilty of misrepresentation, and how to deal with it if it is so.

I will be assisted by an attorney anyhow. I would just take any thoughts, advice, word of similar experience, try to see a bit clearer in my head.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will have to produce a Police report and it will be on that, not that it matters as you would need to declare it anyway.

 

Is it material, probably not, will you be asked about it do not know.

 

Probably best to avoid the 'I did not know what I was doing' bit.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Boiler said:

You will have to produce a Police report and it will be on that, not that it matters as you would need to declare it anyway.

No it won't, my records were cleared years ago. Citizens cannot access comprehensive arrests records here, even their own. What we are given to hand out for background checks is one of the 3 sheets of the judicial record, which only contains major criminal offenses / felonies. That one has always been clear as far as I am concerned.

 

But we do have an arrest record. And I was definitely fingerprinted. That one takes 20 years to clear out after the most recent arrest, with some exceptions. However, I don't know how open my government is about sharing every misdemeanor and traffic ticket of any average Joe with foreign nations. To me that would sound like a serious breech in sovereignety.

 

But you're right that's it's not the point. Thing is I will disclose it anyway because either I did before, and then there's everything to lose to start lying now, or I didn't, and I have no interest into creating a pattern of misrepresentation on top of it...

 

Thank you for your answer !

Edited by Dreadedsprite

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Dreadedsprite said:

No it won't, my records were cleared years ago. Citizens cannot access comprehensive arrests records here, even their own. What we are given to hand out for background checks is one of the 3 sheets of the judicial record, which only contains major criminal offenses / felonies. That one has always been clear as far as I am concerned.

 

But we do have an arrest record. And I was definitely fingerprinted. That one takes 20 years to clear out after the most recent arrest, with some exceptions. However, I don't know how open my government is about sharing every misdemeanor and traffic ticket of any average Joe with foreign nations. To me that would sound like a serious breech in sovereignety.

 

But you're right that's it's not the point. Thing is I will disclose it anyway because either I did before, and then there's everything to lose to start lying now, or I didn't, and I have no interest into creating a pattern of misrepresentation on top of it...

 

Thank you for your answer !

You are good to go then.  They will only see what is on the PCC.  Now relax and get this one!


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So the question you were asked on the DS-160 was:

 

Have you ever been arrested or convicted for any offense or crime, even though subject of a pardon,
amnesty, or other similar action?

 

And you put no? Well you were arrested and I assume you were convicted and received 'I got an admonishment, assorted with a court ordered 1 day prevention program. After a 3 years probation'

 

If its not on any police reports/judicial record you would still be looking to disclose it as you were arrested. 

Do you have documentation from that time? Records of the offence and sentence? I know in the UK they will only hold records for 10 years then they're destroyed. 

 

I don't know what you should do, all I'd say is be honest and present all the documents you have. 

Edited by thatguyuknow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, thatguyuknow said:

So the question you were asked on the DS-160 was:

 

Have you ever been arrested or convicted for any offense or crime, even though subject of a pardon,
amnesty, or other similar action?

 

And you put no?

Yes, or something equivalent anyway if the wording has changed since.

 

And I don't know if I checked no or yes. If I knew, at least, I would know where I stand now...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

You are good to go then.  They will only see what is on the PCC.  Now relax and get this one!

They will see what is on the application, each Country does things different so exactly what will appear on his Police Cert is an unknown.

 

UK would be no live trace, so they know there is something.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×