Jump to content
butterscotch

Naturalization & K-1 visa

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there, my situation is very unique. I am a crew member with only a C1D visa. I started speaking to my fiance back in June of this year through a non-dating online group and we immediately had a connection and decided that we have a lot in common and we have decided that we want to be together. This happened while I was still in my home country, we have not met in person as yet. What are options for spending our lives together that will not bring about issues with immigration? Should he wait so that we could meet in person and then file for a K-1 visa or should we get married in the US and he files for a CR1 spouse visa. Also, he is awaiting his naturalization to be completed. What should we do??? Can he file any type of visa for me while simultaneously awaiting naturalization completion? If he files for a K-1 visa does that mean I will have to leave the ship and go to my home country to await the interview at the embassy??? If he were to marry me in the US port or any port while I was still working onboard, does that mean I have to leave the ship and go to my home country and wait for the processing or can I continue to work onboard while I would be awaiting the spousal or fiance visa visa. K-1 VISA OR GET MARRIED AND CR1 VISA?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cant do anything until you meet in person so you need to do that first. 

 

A legal permanent resident cannot apply for a fiance Visa. So your choices are: 

1. Meet, wait for citizenship then apply K1. 

2. Get married apply for CR1. An F2A - marriage Visa to a non citizen, takes about 2 years. If citizenship is obtained it will go down a little bit to 12-16 months. 

 

Either way...meeting before you decide the rest of your life is probably the best decision 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, butterscotch said:

Hi there, my situation is very unique. I am a crew member with only a C1D visa. I started speaking to my fiance back in June of this year through a non-dating online group and we immediately had a connection and decided that we have a lot in common and we have decided that we want to be together. This happened while I was still in my home country, we have not met in person as yet. What are options for spending our lives together that will not bring about issues with immigration? Should he wait so that we could meet in person and then file for a K-1 visa or should we get married in the US and he files for a CR1 spouse visa. Also, he is awaiting his naturalization to be completed. What should we do??? Can he file any type of visa for me while simultaneously awaiting naturalization completion? If he files for a K-1 visa does that mean I will have to leave the ship and go to my home country to await the interview at the embassy??? If he were to marry me in the US port or any port while I was still working onboard, does that mean I have to leave the ship and go to my home country and wait for the processing or can I continue to work onboard while I would be awaiting the spousal or fiance visa visa. K-1 VISA OR GET MARRIED AND CR1 VISA?

Absolutely wait if you chose to file a K-1 Visa. You have to show proof you have met within the last 2 years.

 

If you decide to go down the CR1 route, that is also fine. My suggestion would be to meet and actually date and then file for a K-1. Being engaged without meeting your SO is going to be a huge red flag.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Worry about Immigration etc later, meet first and see how it goes.

 

As a LPR moving to the US is a no time soon situation anyway, maybe he could move to you?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boiler he already resides in the US and has for the last 50 years of his life. He was brought to the US by his parents as a baby from the Caribbean island of St Kitts,he just needs to get his naturalization completed. Can he file for my K-1 visa for me while simultaneously awaiting his naturalization to be complete?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, butterscotch said:

Boiler he already resides in the US and has for the last 50 years of his life. He was brought to the US by his parents as a baby from the Caribbean island of St Kitts,he just needs to get his naturalization completed. Can he file for my K-1 visa for me while simultaneously awaiting his naturalization to be complete?

No, he can't.

 

Also, the naturalization process can be a long process. It can take many months before he becomes a citizen. And only after then can he apply for you. Best to go ahead and spend as much time together for the time being.

 

Actually, in your case, the spousal visa would be a better option. Because unlike a fiance visa, a permanent resident can file for his or her spouse simultaneously while waiting for naturalization. This is what you want to do with the K1 except it is not allowed.

 

But all in all, heed the advice on meeting and spending time together. That is actually more important regardless what visa path your choose.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Naturalisation will certainly give him more options.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×