Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey , i have few questions regarding my mother-in-law's petition for her Mother. She has filed i-864 and her Son who is living in the same house as a household member has filed i-864A. 

Her son's income is more than the poverty guide line. Still  mumbai (India) consulate has denied her case. They are asking for other Joint sponsor or other Household sponsor etc. 

 

So i just want to make sure that we did everything right.

 

(1)  As per my understanding that  every Petitoner has to file his/her own I-864 , even though they make zero income. Is this right ?

(2)  If the petitoner's income is not enough(or $0 income) then they can use the household member's income by using I-864A ?

 

So what should we do now ? Can we call NVC or DOS or Consulate and ask them or tell them everything is correct ? Please share ur knowledge. Appreciated any help.


IR-5 for Parents

02-28-14 -> I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox.
03-03-14 -> USCIS received. (Priority Date)
03-09-14 -> NOA1 received.
06-04-14 -> NOA2 received. Approved.
06-18-14 -> NVC Received case.
07-03-14 -> NVC Assigned Case#(Got Case# & IIN Over the Phone).
07-22-14 -> DS-261 Completed.
07-25-14 -> AOS fee Payment.
07-29-14 -> AOS fee shows PAID.
07-30-14 -> AOS Package Sent.
07-31-14 -> AOS Package delivered.
09-15-14 -> IV fee Payment.

09-17-14 -> IV fee Shows PAID.

09-18-14 -> IV Package Sent.
09-20-14 -> IV Package Delivered.

10-20-14 -> Case Complete.

10-28-14 -> Case Complete Email Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The other household member's income needs to meet the 125% poverty guideline for at least 3 people: the household member, your mother-in-law, and her mother.  If there is more people that live in the house they must be included as well, in that case the poverty guidelines requirements go up.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Neal851 said:

(1)  As per my understanding that  every Petitoner has to file his/her own I-864 , even though they make zero income. Is this right ? 

(2)  If the petitoner's income is not enough(or $0 income) then they can use the household member's income by using I-864A ?

  1. Yes
  2. Yes
9 minutes ago, Neal851 said:

So what should we do now ? Can we call NVC or DOS or Consulate and ask them or tell them everything is correct ? Please share ur knowledge. Appreciated any help.

The CO makes a decision based on the totality of the circumstances regarding the public charge concern. It sounds like the CO was not satisfied with the sponsors' income/assets. Just meeting the minimum level does not guarantee anything.

If the beneficiary is not of working age, they may be concerned about healthcare costs as well.

NVC has no say in the decision...they did an initial review of the I-864 but the CO makes the final call.

As for what's next, find a joint sponsor per the consulate's instructions.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, geowrian said:
  1. Yes
  2. Yes

The CO makes a decision based on the totality of the circumstances regarding the public charge concern. It sounds like the CO was not satisfied with the sponsors' income/assets. Just meeting the minimum level does not guarantee anything.

If the beneficiary is not of working age, they may be concerned about healthcare costs as well.

NVC has no say in the decision...they did an initial review of the I-864 but the CO makes the final call.

As for what's next, find a joint sponsor per the consulate's instructions.

Hey geowrian , thanks for ur great input.  First time in the Consulate interview they have the same concern of her health related expenses in the future  because of her old age(78).So they have asked for Medical Insurance for the beneficary and told them they will Issue the Visa once they will submit it. Now after submitting Medical Insurance ,they have denied and asked for another joint sponsor.  Her son's (who is house hold member sponsor) Income  is $240,580 for last year for total household size 6 ,which is i think more than enough to cover the beneficiary's medical expenses if needed. 


IR-5 for Parents

02-28-14 -> I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox.
03-03-14 -> USCIS received. (Priority Date)
03-09-14 -> NOA1 received.
06-04-14 -> NOA2 received. Approved.
06-18-14 -> NVC Received case.
07-03-14 -> NVC Assigned Case#(Got Case# & IIN Over the Phone).
07-22-14 -> DS-261 Completed.
07-25-14 -> AOS fee Payment.
07-29-14 -> AOS fee shows PAID.
07-30-14 -> AOS Package Sent.
07-31-14 -> AOS Package delivered.
09-15-14 -> IV fee Payment.

09-17-14 -> IV fee Shows PAID.

09-18-14 -> IV Package Sent.
09-20-14 -> IV Package Delivered.

10-20-14 -> Case Complete.

10-28-14 -> Case Complete Email Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Neal851 said:

Hey geowrian , thanks for ur great input.  First time in the Consulate interview they have the same concern of her health related expenses in the future  because of her old age(78).So they have asked for Medical Insurance for the beneficary and told them they will Issue the Visa once they will submit it. Now after submitting Medical Insurance ,they have denied and asked for another joint sponsor.  Her son's (who is house hold member sponsor) Income  is $240,580 for last year for total household size 6 ,which is i think more than enough to cover the beneficiary's medical expenses if needed. 

Makes sense on the first refusal on the health related expenses...but I'm surprised they are not accepting $240k in income as being suitable. That's quite unusual. I know India is pretty strict with the public charge concern, but that's far above the minimum...weird.

 

@pushbrkthoughts?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What would it look like if the son with the high income simply provided an I-864 as the only "joint sponsor" instead of as a household member?  Do his last three tax returns all look good?  If so, that's the way to go, instead of combining income.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

What would it look like if the son with the high income simply provided an I-864 as the only "joint sponsor" instead of as a household member?  Do his last three tax returns all look good?  If so, that's the way to go, instead of combining income.

Oh i just checked his last 3 years income in i-864A.  Its 95k in 2015 , 65k in 2016 and 240k in 2017. His income is growing since he is buying more businesses. 

May be CO is not satisfied because his income coming from Businesses ? 


IR-5 for Parents

02-28-14 -> I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox.
03-03-14 -> USCIS received. (Priority Date)
03-09-14 -> NOA1 received.
06-04-14 -> NOA2 received. Approved.
06-18-14 -> NVC Received case.
07-03-14 -> NVC Assigned Case#(Got Case# & IIN Over the Phone).
07-22-14 -> DS-261 Completed.
07-25-14 -> AOS fee Payment.
07-29-14 -> AOS fee shows PAID.
07-30-14 -> AOS Package Sent.
07-31-14 -> AOS Package delivered.
09-15-14 -> IV fee Payment.

09-17-14 -> IV fee Shows PAID.

09-18-14 -> IV Package Sent.
09-20-14 -> IV Package Delivered.

10-20-14 -> Case Complete.

10-28-14 -> Case Complete Email Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Neal851 said:

Oh i just checked his last 3 years income in i-864A.  Its 95k in 2015 , 65k in 2016 and 240k in 2017. His income is growing since he is buying more businesses. 

May be CO is not satisfied because his income coming from Businesses ? 

That's possible.  His "income" will come from line 22 of his personal 1040.  Is that where you are getting those figures?


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/11/2018 at 10:19 PM, pushbrk said:

What would it look like if the son with the high income simply provided an I-864 as the only "joint sponsor" instead of as a household member?  Do his last three tax returns all look good?  If so, that's the way to go, instead of combining income.

Hey , as u stated above , can the Son file i-864 as a Joint Sponsor instead of i-864a , even though they live in the same house ?


IR-5 for Parents

02-28-14 -> I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox.
03-03-14 -> USCIS received. (Priority Date)
03-09-14 -> NOA1 received.
06-04-14 -> NOA2 received. Approved.
06-18-14 -> NVC Received case.
07-03-14 -> NVC Assigned Case#(Got Case# & IIN Over the Phone).
07-22-14 -> DS-261 Completed.
07-25-14 -> AOS fee Payment.
07-29-14 -> AOS fee shows PAID.
07-30-14 -> AOS Package Sent.
07-31-14 -> AOS Package delivered.
09-15-14 -> IV fee Payment.

09-17-14 -> IV fee Shows PAID.

09-18-14 -> IV Package Sent.
09-20-14 -> IV Package Delivered.

10-20-14 -> Case Complete.

10-28-14 -> Case Complete Email Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/11/2018 at 10:42 PM, pushbrk said:

That's possible.  His "income" will come from line 22 of his personal 1040.  Is that where you are getting those figures?

Yes  he used that line.


IR-5 for Parents

02-28-14 -> I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox.
03-03-14 -> USCIS received. (Priority Date)
03-09-14 -> NOA1 received.
06-04-14 -> NOA2 received. Approved.
06-18-14 -> NVC Received case.
07-03-14 -> NVC Assigned Case#(Got Case# & IIN Over the Phone).
07-22-14 -> DS-261 Completed.
07-25-14 -> AOS fee Payment.
07-29-14 -> AOS fee shows PAID.
07-30-14 -> AOS Package Sent.
07-31-14 -> AOS Package delivered.
09-15-14 -> IV fee Payment.

09-17-14 -> IV fee Shows PAID.

09-18-14 -> IV Package Sent.
09-20-14 -> IV Package Delivered.

10-20-14 -> Case Complete.

10-28-14 -> Case Complete Email Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Neal851 said:

Hey , as u stated above , can the Son file i-864 as a Joint Sponsor instead of i-864a , even though they live in the same house ?

Yes.  That's why I suggested it.  Living in the same house is not an issue.  The I-864a is used when you NEED to combine income with a household member, or it's a couple filing joint tax returns.  Just because people live in the same house does not mean they MUST be part of the same household, in this context.  It means if the relationship qualifies, they MAY combine income.  No need, no do.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×