Jump to content
SpaceAge

Waiting for the work permit K1

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can someone point me to anything published about the K1 fiance and the period in which they are waiting for a work permit. 

 

I’ve read a lot of posts others have written but cannot actual find any guidelines on USCIS or anywhere.

 

i understand without a work permit you cannot apply for jobs with an American employer but what about if you wanted to do things like (and im making as many up as I can think of that I know people do in the UK for extra money that is not employer paid) 

 

 

complete online surveys or questionnaires

remote work (online work for your country of origin, paid blog writing, copywriter etc etc) so anything you can do NOT for an American company and NOT taking an Americans job.

couponing (probably not a good example)

competitions as a hobby (i dont but my sister does and has won LOADS) 

sell things on things like Gumtree, Shpock etc 

sell on ebay

sell on Depop or similar

carboot sales or I guess soon to be yard sales 

Basically anything in this new world of buying 2nd hand and selling

 

I am genuinely interested in the response as most fiances want to contribute and can be waiting on their permits for what looks to be a good year in some cases. 

 

This is not a post get a load of responses on tax, that is not the question as if this IS allowed, my NEXT question is on taxes as I would want to do some of this stuff the right way! 

 

Thanks in advance, 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SpaceAge said:

Anyone??

My best girl friend and her hubby (he is from Morocco) waited approximately 6 months in my state. That is from time of filing papers to when they received the permit in the mail.

Another couple here on VJ just confirmed they waited approximately 6 months a well, from time of filing to permit.

We will have to remind ourselves of the difficulty our spouses are going through not being able to work. It is a doozy for most... I know mine is going to go so crazy. Hoping to get him into some English classes. He can also do some renovating on the house.... anything to keep busy for those 6 long months!

Good luck!

File ASAP!


NOA1 Old Site: March 1st, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 6th, 2018

NOA2: Sept 12th, 2018

Case # available as well as case leaving NVC both on Oct 1st, 2018

Embassy received on Oct 2nd, 2018

Medical Appointment Oct 12th, 2018

Interview at Ankara Embassy on Oct 22nd, 2018 - APPROVED!

🎉🎈🎉🎈🎉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, <3T&M<3 said:

My best girl friend and her hubby (he is from Morocco) waited approximately 6 months in my state. That is from time of filing papers to when they received the permit in the mail.

Another couple here on VJ just confirmed they waited approximately 6 months a well, from time of filing to permit.

We will have to remind ourselves of the difficulty our spouses are going through not being able to work. It is a doozy for most... I know mine is going to go so crazy. Hoping to get him into some English classes. He can also do some renovating on the house.... anything to keep busy for those 6 long months!

Good luck!

File ASAP!

6 months sounds better than cases ive seen on Instagram, i still really want my original question answering and surprised noone can tell me. There is literally nothing on it!?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The stuff like youre mentioning is fine (possibly a gray area working remotely for a foreign employer).

 

There are plenty of ways to contribute to the household that don't involve money (your fiance should make enough to support both of you). Cooking, cleaning, yard work, home repairs and renovations, researching whatever needs to be researched, helping create and stick to a budget, organization of home, etc. On top of that they can do some volunteering or take classes, join local clubs or groups, see if there are any areas of town that are from their home country, learn the area in general, get out and meet people, etc.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Jenny17655 said:

He can not work without authorization period. Not here not there not anywhere. The previous poster made some good suggestions of how he can contribute while waiting. 

Ok I get this but where is this information? I just want to read up on it as I have seen a lot of questions about this online but no solid facts explaining it. 

 

Where is the details online that explains why. I understand the not working for an American company, I want to understand why for example you cant knit as a hobby and sell on Etsy or whatever.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, SpaceAge said:

Ok I get this but where is this information? I just want to read up on it as I have seen a lot of questions about this online but no solid facts explaining it. 

 

Where is the details online that explains why. I understand the not working for an American company, I want to understand why for example you cant knit as a hobby and sell on Etsy or whatever.

 

 

 because the rules are the rules.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, SpaceAge said:

Which are posted where?? This is all i am trying to find out. 

 

Seems there are none and it is a grey area. 

 

 

Because home based businesses are still considered employment.

 

it doesnt matter WHY or the government's REASONS for making the rules. they are the rules. accept them and move on. Your spouse should be able to support you financially (hence the I 864) so money should not be an issue. If you have a hobby that is a tangible item (ie knitting), why dont you make xmas and birthday gifts for everyone? It gives you something to do and does help out financially because those gifts for others are things that now will not have to be purchased. And home made gifts are always better than store bought ;)

 

i know - youre bored and want to help, i get it. but find ways other ways to help. I know  cooking and cleaning isnt everyones cup of tea, but trust me, when youve been working all day and come home to dinner and a clean house, thats pretty much invaluable.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

Because home based businesses are still considered employment.

 

it doesnt matter WHY or the government's REASONS for making the rules. they are the rules. accept them and move on. Your spouse should be able to support you financially (hence the I 864) so money should not be an issue. If you have a hobby that is a tangible item (ie knitting), why dont you make xmas and birthday gifts for everyone? It gives you something to do and does help out financially because those gifts for others are things that now will not have to be purchased. And home made gifts are always better than store bought ;)

 

i know - youre bored and want to help, i get it. but find ways other ways to help. I know  cooking and cleaning isnt everyones cup of tea, but trust me, when youve been working all day and come home to dinner and a clean house, thats pretty much invaluable.

Ok I get it, I am not trying to be arguementative. 

I am simply trying to find a source document rather than a ‘because I said so’ type answer. 

 

My original post is where the confusion lies, I simply do not understand why you cannot work for yourself in this period, i.e WHY is it illegal if you intend to pay tax and declare it. I fully understand without a permit you cannot work for a US company, but if an immigrant was self employed in their home country i am simply trying to understand why this is illegal and they have to wait to work for themselves. 

I will post on Avvo and try and get an answer on there and if I get a lawyers factual response with a source I will post back here. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, SpaceAge said:

Which are posted where?? This is all i am trying to find out. 

 

Seems there are none and it is a grey area. 

 

 

  Individuals must be work-authorized to perform any employment in the United States, even if it is not employment in an employer-employee relationship requiring completion of the Form I-9.  Undocumented aliens, or others lacking work authorization, are NOT authorized to be self-employed or to work as independent contractors.  Any person who obtains the labor of an independent contractor, knowing that the contractor is not work authorized, is subject to civil penalties under section 274A of the INA.

 

 

That's from USCIS website there is the rule 

Edited by Jenny17655

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Jenny17655 said:

  Individuals must be work-authorized to perform any employment in the United States, even if it is not employment in an employer-employee relationship requiring completion of the Form I-9.  Undocumented aliens, or others lacking work authorization, are NOT authorized to be self-employed or to work as independent contractors.  Any person who obtains the labor of an independent contractor, knowing that the contractor is not work authorized, is subject to civil penalties under section 274A of the INA.

 

 

That's from USCIS website there is the rule 

Thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to Working & Traveling During US Immigration forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×