Jump to content
C&AH

i864 household size/biometric appointment (merged topics)

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

We are scheduled for an interview and I'm wanting to make sure everything is correct. I'm only filing for my wife. She has three unmarried kids. We plan to file for them once she is in the US and working. On the i864, In the household size section, I only counted my two kids (listed on my tax return) and my spouse beneficiary: a total of 4. I did not count her three kids because it will likely be a couple of months after she arrives and is working to begin petitions on their behalf. (I'm thinking we will be able to count her income at that time since mine alone will BARELY put us above the line for 7...by a $1000...too close for comfort (even though my son- age 19- is on his own filing his own return. I did not claim him but he is listed on my return as per regulations). 

 

Am I correct?

1. We can count her income on the i864 petitions for my stepkids? 

2. I did not need to include my stepkids on the petition for my wife (they will be derivatives but would not immigrate any sooner than the end of the process...likely 1 year). 

 

Jist need confirmation as I don't want to experience any issues at the interview. 

Edited by C&AH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Yes, you will be able to use an I-864A with her to include her income when the time comes.

 

2) There are no derivatives for an IR-1/CR-1 visa. You must file for each child/stepchild separately that will immigrate.

Additionally, the children should have been listed on her I-130 and DS-260. It is not asking who is immigrating....it's asking about legal relationships.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
31 minutes ago, geowrian said:

1) Yes, you will be able to use an I-864A with her to include her income when the time comes.

 

2) There are no derivatives for an IR-1/CR-1 visa. You must file for each child/stepchild separately that will immigrate.

Additionally, the children should have been listed on her I-130 and DS-260. It is not asking who is immigrating....it's asking about legal relationships.

Thank you for your response. We did list them in the I-130 and DS-260. We even sent official certified copies of their birth certificates with the I-130.

 

My question was strictly pertaining to the I-864ez and household size. I'm thinking we didn't need to count them for income requirements on the i864ez accompanying her petition since they aren't immigrating for a year or so. My apologies if the wording of my post was a bit confusing.

 

So 4 was the correct number for the i864ez (my two kids,  my wife, and myself...NOT including my non immigrating (at this time) stepkids? 

Edited by C&AH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, C&AH said:

Thank you for your response. We did list them in the I-130 and DS-260. We even sent official certified copies of their birth certificates with the I-130.

 

My question was strictly pertaining to the I-864ez and household size. I'm thinking we didn't need to count them for income requirements on the i864ez accompanying her petition since they aren't immigrating for a year or so. My apologies is the wording of my post was a bit confusing.

Ah, okay. I get it. :)

Correct - her children are not counted in the household size for her I-864.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife is classified as CR-1 because we've been married 1 year. The application for fingerprints only had a category for IR-1 (none for CR-1). So I marked IR-1 and scheduled the appointment. I'm hoping this is correct as there were  no other options. Will this create any issues or is it standard procedure?

Edited by C&AH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why do you need to get fingerprints for her?


NVC Process wiki - http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

 

AOS Journey:

3/10/2017: Filed I751 at California Service Center

3/2/2018: Filed N400 - San Antonio TX

3/14/2018: i751 Case transferred to Local Office

9/25/2018: Interview scheduled for N400, November 13th

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, MaLo said:

Why do you need to get fingerprints for her?

I was obviously referring to the standard biometrics appt. I was thinking fingerprinting is included in that. It is at VAC. It was a question hopefully to receive an answer and not another question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, C&AH said:

I was obviously referring to the standard biometrics appt. I was thinking fingerprinting is included in that. It is at VAC. It was a question hopefully to receive an answer and not another question.

but you didn't answer his question!!!  LOL   You are fine.  CR-1 and IR-1 are the same with the exception of the length of marriage.  The way things are going, most people who file as CR-1 are IR-1 by the time they finish this exciting process!


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, John & Rose said:

but you didn't answer his question!!!  LOL   You are fine.  CR-1 and IR-1 are the same with the exception of the length of marriage.  The way things are going, most people who file as CR-1 are IR-1 by the time they finish this exciting process!

I called VAC, changed to CR-1. Problem resolved. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to US Embassy and Consulate Discussion; topic is about this phase of the process.***

 

~~~Similar topics merged and topic title edited to reflect that action.~~~

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×