Jump to content
K.jespersen19.

Married and different last names?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are married, my husband is getting deported in January to El Salvador. We have been together since 2010 have 1 daughter. My question is, I never took his last name because I didnt want to deal with all the name changing of paperwork and ID's etc so I left my last name alone. Does that effect our process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It shouldn’t make any difference 


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Women in this country are not required to change their last name upon marriage. It’s a personal choice. It will make no difference - you have the right to keep your maiden name. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, K.jespersen19. said:

Does that effect our process?

 

No


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/6/2018 at 1:00 AM, K.jespersen19. said:

We are married, my husband is getting deported in January to El Salvador. We have been together since 2010 have 1 daughter. My question is, I never took his last name because I didnt want to deal with all the name changing of paperwork and ID's etc so I left my last name alone. Does that effect our process?

If your end goal is to live together in the US, then it will not have an affect on the process. If you were to move to El Salvador, it is recommended to register your marriage and your daughter's birth* at the Seattle consulate.

*You can register her birth even if your goal is to live in the US. She is eligible for dual citizenship because of Salvadoran law. After registration, she will be eligible for a Salvadoran passport; thus no need to pay the $10 tourist fee to enter CA-4 area (El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, and Nicaragua) and, as of now, visa-free travel to Brazil, Paraguay, Russia, Turkey and visa on arrival in Iran: https://www.passportindex.org/comparebyPassport.php?p1=us&p2=sv&fl=&s=yes


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/7/2018 at 10:22 AM, TM92 said:

If your end goal is to live together in the US, then it will not have an affect on the process. If you were to move to El Salvador, it is recommended to register your marriage and your daughter's birth* at the Seattle consulate.

*You can register her birth even if your goal is to live in the US. She is eligible for dual citizenship because of Salvadoran law. After registration, she will be eligible for a Salvadoran passport; thus no need to pay the $10 tourist fee to enter CA-4 area (El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, and Nicaragua) and, as of now, visa-free travel to Brazil, Paraguay, Russia, Turkey and visa on arrival in Iran: https://www.passportindex.org/comparebyPassport.php?p1=us&p2=sv&fl=&s=yes

Thank you so much, my daughter has a passport right  to go visit her dad next year when he leaves. From the U.S. But we will probably do dual citizenship eventually. And yes we will both be living here in the U.S. 

Edited by K.jespersen19.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×