Jump to content
Orangefish2017

affidavit of support

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

how can i confirm if i need a second co sponsor. i make about 50k per year.  i am sponsoring my wife and step daughter. but from previous k1 petition i had been a sponsor for ex wife and 2 kids. do i need a co sponsor? or do i pass the poverty line at 50k

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

for 125% of federal poverty guideline for 6 people (you, ex, 2 kids, wife, her kid) you need to make $42,175

 

https://www.projusticemn.org/fedpovertyguidelines/

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Orangefish2017 said:

thanks that helps. do i have to count them on the affivadit of support the ex and 2 kids?

if the i-864 is still in effect, yes, i believe so.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Orangefish2017 said:

thanks that helps. do i have to count them on the affivadit of support the ex and 2 kids?

Unless they are US Citizens now, have 40 quarters of Social Security credit or have left the USA, yes.  Start by carefully and completely studying the I-864 instructions.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Orangefish2017 said:

they are still in usa so i should count them on my i864 when i count the household size?

Yes, if the conditions in my earlier post apply.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

these are my numbers for section 5

persons you are sponsoring in this affidavit:

1. (1)

persons not sponsored in this affidavit:

2.  (1) (for yourself)

3.(0)  if you are currently married enter 1 for your spose ( i entered a 0 because my spouse is already counted on question 1)

4. (0)  if you have dependent children enter the number here( i entered 0 because i dont have any dependents. ex wife claims her kids on her taxes not me stepchild does not have a social security number cant claim her as a dependent )

5.( 0 )    (if you have any other dependents enter the number her) 

6. (0 )     (if you  have sponsored any other persons on form i 864 or form i864ez who are now laful permanent residents enter number her) ex wife and kids did not receive the removal of conditions cancelled after divorce)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Orangefish2017 said:

these are my numbers for section 5

persons you are sponsoring in this affidavit:

1. (1)

persons not sponsored in this affidavit:

2.  (1) (for yourself)

3.(0)  if you are currently married enter 1 for your spose ( i entered a 0 because my spouse is already counted on question 1)

4. (0)  if you have dependent children enter the number here( i entered 0 because i dont have any dependents. ex wife claims her kids on her taxes not me stepchild does not have a social security number cant claim her as a dependent )

5.( 0 )    (if you have any other dependents enter the number her) 

6. (0 )     (if you  have sponsored any other persons on form i 864 or form i864ez who are now laful permanent residents enter number her) ex wife and kids did not receive the removal of conditions cancelled after divorce)

 

Not correct.  For your wife's affidavit, the step daughter is a 1 on number 5.  Your previous K1 and K2 beneficiaries get a 2 in number 6.  Your total household would then be 5.  For the step child's affidavit take the 5 to zero and put a 1 for your spouse.

 


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Orangefish2017 said:

thanks for answer.. very confusing... for number 6 i had previously sponsored ex wife and her 2 kids.... would number 6 be a 3. since there were 3 people sponsored on previous k1 and k2.

Yes


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×