Jump to content
Orangefish2017

affidavit of support

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

how can i confirm if i need a second co sponsor. i make about 50k per year.  i am sponsoring my wife and step daughter. but from previous k1 petition i had been a sponsor for ex wife and 2 kids. do i need a co sponsor? or do i pass the poverty line at 50k

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

for 125% of federal poverty guideline for 6 people (you, ex, 2 kids, wife, her kid) you need to make $42,175

 

https://www.projusticemn.org/fedpovertyguidelines/

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Orangefish2017 said:

thanks that helps. do i have to count them on the affivadit of support the ex and 2 kids?

if the i-864 is still in effect, yes, i believe so.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Orangefish2017 said:

thanks that helps. do i have to count them on the affivadit of support the ex and 2 kids?

Unless they are US Citizens now, have 40 quarters of Social Security credit or have left the USA, yes.  Start by carefully and completely studying the I-864 instructions.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×