Jump to content
aurore83

one month pay sub is enough to sponsor my spouse in the affidavit of support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Unfortunately, I do not have any joint sponsors or co-sponsors I could use to help complete the I-864, therefore it is crucial I head back to the US and get a job. The question is, do I need to have a job for a certain amount of weeks and/or provide a work contract? Also will an army enlistment contract be sufficient proof or will I need to work a few months and provide pay stubs (I am considering going to Officer Candidate School)?

 

Basically what would be helpful is knowing how long the normal sponsor must work in the US (with a salary 125% above poverty level) before being deemed fit to “provide” for their beneficiary.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had 3 different job in the past 10 months in Germany, i was making only 1300 euro the first month then i stopped working for a month. i got another job for another 4 months getting 1400 euro and since september i only work a part time job. I have 8000 dollars worth of stocks.  and i payed  my us taxes the last 2 years. it does not sound too good, doesn't it ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you were exempt from well over $100,000 taxes in  the US

for example

The Foreign Earned Income Exclusion (FEIE, using IRS Form 2555) allows you to exclude a certain amount of your FOREIGN EARNED income from US tax. For tax year 2017 (filing in 2018) the exclusion amount is $102,100

 

and no,  need steady employment making the 125% (it is possible to earn the 125% without a full time job)

and a US residency

and your assests don't meet ther requirements

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, aurore83 said:

Hello,

Unfortunately, I do not have any joint sponsors or co-sponsors I could use to help complete the I-864, therefore it is crucial I head back to the US and get a job. The question is, do I need to have a job for a certain amount of weeks and/or provide a work contract? Also will an army enlistment contract be sufficient proof or will I need to work a few months and provide pay stubs (I am considering going to Officer Candidate School)?

 

Basically what would be helpful is knowing how long the normal sponsor must work in the US (with a salary 125% above poverty level) before being deemed fit to “provide” for their beneficiary.

 

One pay stub is enough evidence to support your stated "current income" but whether three zeros in the prior taxable income section combined with only working one month will satisfy the Consular Officer as to the public charge issue, is questionable.  An "enlistment" would go a long way toward convincing them.   You would then provide a "Leave and Earnings Statement" not a "pay stub".

 

If you did not have enough income to be required to file a tax return the last three years, you simply hand write in the available space, "Not required to file.  Income below threshold."


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×