Jump to content
Rushkani

Tourist visa from India

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, My husband has PR and we are in the process of of applying for his US citizenship but it seems like it will some time. We are expecting our first child next month and really want my in-laws to be here. We are alone here. They have already been denied for tourist visa twice based on traveling reason.  They just asked two questions...who lives in US and reason of visit. They had hired an agent there but he wasn't very good at guiding them. We really want them here because of the baby now. How should we approach this in the consulate? What kind of evidence should we submit? They have business in India so there is a strong tie to the home country. Would really appreciate all your help!


Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Rushkani said:

Hi, My husband has PR and we are in the process of of applying for his US citizenship but it seems like it will some time. We are expecting our first child next month and really want my in-laws to be here. We are alone here. They have already been denied for tourist visa twice based on traveling reason.  They just asked two questions...who lives in US and reason of visit. They had hired an agent there but he wasn't very good at guiding them. We really want them here because of the baby now. How should we approach this in the consulate? What kind of evidence should we submit? They have business in India so there is a strong tie to the home country. Would really appreciate all your help!


Thanks!

You could apply again, however the odds aren't in their favor. If they've been denied twice and now they're wanting to come for a baby, it's going to look even more likely that they will stay. If your purpose is also to have them help with childcare, etc. that isn't something they can legally do or provide as an argument to travel, as USCIS views it as taking away a job from the US economy and working. Also, there is nothing you can do to sponsor their visa. They will need to apply and be accepted/rejected on their merit alone, however I wouldn't get my hopes up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's no evidence to "submit"....they fill out the DS-160 and interview. They can carry documents with them such as bank statements showing they can afford the trip and ownership of the business, but the CO usually does not look at documents.  There's nothing to "guide" them other than maybe how to fill out the DS-160 form and guide them to the embassy/consulate.

 

They are free to apply. I wish them good luck.

 

With 2 previous denials, it's unlikely to be granted unless there is a material change in circumstances. Also, having a child soon would be more of a reason for them to stay and/or help take care of the child, which is considered work and not allowed on a tourist visa.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Rushkani said:

Hi, My husband has PR and we are in the process of of applying for his US citizenship but it seems like it will some time. We are expecting our first child next month and really want my in-laws to be here. We are alone here. They have already been denied for tourist visa twice based on traveling reason.  They just asked two questions...who lives in US and reason of visit. They had hired an agent there but he wasn't very good at guiding them. We really want them here because of the baby now. How should we approach this in the consulate? What kind of evidence should we submit? They have business in India so there is a strong tie to the home country. Would really appreciate all your help!


Thanks!

Agents generally aren't helpful at all with a tourist visa. You and your husband cannot submit any evidence that will improve their chances of getting a tourist visa. Your in-laws have to qualify completely on their own merits but demonstrating strong ties to India. So they should bring proofs of their business, properties, other family living in India, etc. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa agents in India are viewed as scrupulous. Many tend to be unethical and charge tens of thousands in rupees to help with documentation and fill out the application. They go by unnecessary checklists.. invitations, financial support letters, w2s, tax returns, blah blah.  None of those are required!!!! Many coach applicants in how to interview. Your husband probably sent over a bunch of documents the agent requested, no?

 

With two denials, their odds are slim unless something significant changed. But nothing stopping them from applying again. Indian parents' assistance with childcare and babysitting is being viewed more and more as unpaid work that takes jobs away from US persons, and thus being scrutinized a lot more. You shouldn't be alone; Indians in the US tend to have a wide social network. 

 

What about your parents or your mother? An expectant mom's mother is usually around in Indian culture. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×