Jump to content
Htar

Getting a B2 to visit my boyfriend after J1

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello,

I am from Myanmar.I was in U.S for nealy six months December 2017 - June 2018 (J1 by DOS sponsored exchange program). During that time, I've started dating my boyfriend and we are having LDRS at the moment. I would like to visit him and his family for a week during Christmas. I am final year in college and I am also employed at my family business as an english tutor as well as part-time language tutor/ engagement representative at a private tutoring service company. Within two years, I have visited Japan and four ASEAN countries (youth leadership program sponsored by Japanese Government) Yet I do not make a lot of money and my cousin (not a U.S resident) and my boyfriend would be taking care of some of my expenses. I am worried as "mentioning boyfriend" seems to perceive as a red flag, an immigration intent. I'll be only staying there a week, as I can't miss out my college for more than that. I have no intent to hide my relationship status with my boyfriend as he will be metioned as partial sponsor for my trip. Any tips for me? Thank you

Edited by Htar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you are Japanese which means you can use the VWP.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Boiler said:

Sounds like you are Japanese which means you can use the VWP.

Actually I am from Myanmar. Sorry that wasn't mentioned in the post earlier. I am only eligible for one time visit b-2 for 3 months. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Well in any case - never lie to the immigration. Just tell your story and get as many proofs for home ties as you can.

Oh and concerning j1 are you affected by the 2 years entry rule? It should be printed on your j1 if that's the case

Edited by Echel0n

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Echel0n said:

Well in any case - never lie to the immigration. Just tell your story and get as many proofs for home ties as you can.

Oh and concerning j1 are you affected by the 2 years entry rule? It should be printed on your j1 if that's the case

Yes I am under 2 year rule. This means I am only eligible for applying non-immigration visas within two years right? Would this make my B2 application easier?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Makes no difference to a B, apply and find out.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best.. and only.. way is to apply for a b2 and find out. You'd either be approved or denied at the interview, that's how everyone finds out. If bf topic comes up, and it usually does in the form of purpose of visit question, be honest and truthful. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×