Jump to content
WhatAWait!

affidavit of support form- I-134- K1 - Requirement?

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

8 minutes ago, WhatAWait! said:

On the USCIS website it says if you are applying for K1 or K2 you do not need to submit to the affidavit of support-  Can any one please confirm?

image.thumb.png.c93b9fdc48c26890c76f244253c38b2a.pngimage.thumb.png.2fccf543f5c81cf47e685b6ef37fb428.png

 

During the I-129f petition phase, no you don't.

 

During the embassy and interview phase, yes you have to submit it or expect a denial of 221g for documentation.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

During the I-129f petition phase, no you don't.

 

During the embassy and interview phase, yes you have to submit it or expect a denial of 221g for documentation.

Thank you so much for the comment. Can you please help me what are they referring on the question 26 a of the affidavit of support form?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, WhatAWait! said:

Thank you so much for the comment. Can you please help me what are they referring on the question 26 a of the affidavit of support form?

If I remember correctly what our attorney said, this question refers to people other than the K1 beneficiary whom the petitioner may have filed visa petitions for in the past.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Amit&Julie said:

If I remember correctly what our attorney said, this question refers to people other than the K1 beneficiary whom the petitioner may have filed visa petitions for in the past.

Amit and Julie, Thanks for the comment. So in response to these questions I should put NONE since other than K1 beneficiaries for whom I am providing this affidavit, I have not applied for any one else. 

There is a related question question # 38--- That reads- "I intend--- Do not intend to make specific contributions to the support of the persons named in part 2. ( if you select "intend" indicated the exact nature and duration of the contributions you intend to make in part 7- If this questions referes to supporting my fiance and her son- its obvious that I want to support them for life long.  Can you kindly comment on this? Thanks really for all your help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, WhatAWait! said:

Amit and Julie, Thanks for the comment. So in response to these questions I should put NONE since other than K1 beneficiaries for whom I am providing this affidavit, I have not applied for any one else. 

There is a related question question # 38--- That reads- "I intend--- Do not intend to make specific contributions to the support of the persons named in part 2. ( if you select "intend" indicated the exact nature and duration of the contributions you intend to make in part 7- If this questions referes to supporting my fiance and her son- its obvious that I want to support them for life long.  Can you kindly comment on this? Thanks really for all your help. 

Ooo, if there's a child involved also (K2?), then I'm not sure what you would put for 26a. Probably not a big issue but I don't want to give bad advice. Maybe look around elsewhere on VJ. 

 

If you do intend to support them somehow, check the Intend box. It seems obvious, but answer anyway. A generic statement that you intend to support your fiance and her child after they arrive in the US should be ok for the additional information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Amit&Julie said:

Ooo, if there's a child involved also (K2?), then I'm not sure what you would put for 26a. Probably not a big issue but I don't want to give bad advice. Maybe look around elsewhere on VJ. 

 

If you do intend to support them somehow, check the Intend box. It seems obvious, but answer anyway. A generic statement that you intend to support your fiance and her child after they arrive in the US should be ok for the additional information.

Yes, my fiance has a 6 year old child. His father died in an accident when he was just 1 year old. 
I am putting the rest of the paperwork together. Can you list other than the affidavit of support- what else do I need to provide her? Some people have suggested the following:

Affidavit of support- along with the statements from bank or other financial institutions.
Intent to marry- ( Do I need to write a fresh one dated now? )


V/R

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
56 minutes ago, WhatAWait! said:

Amit and Julie, Thanks for the comment. So in response to these questions I should put NONE since other than K1 beneficiaries for whom I am providing this affidavit, I have not applied for any one else. 

There is a related question question # 38--- That reads- "I intend--- Do not intend to make specific contributions to the support of the persons named in part 2. ( if you select "intend" indicated the exact nature and duration of the contributions you intend to make in part 7- If this questions referes to supporting my fiance and her son- its obvious that I want to support them for life long.  Can you kindly comment on this? Thanks really for all your help. 

In the new revised I-134 form dated 11/30/2018 - Question #38 now regards contributions.  You leave the yes/no boxes "unchecked" and your explanation is submitted in Part 7 on page 8 of the new form.  

 

You will do this:

3.a. "Page 4"

3.b. "Part Number 3"

3.c. "Item Number 38"

3.d. "N/A (K1 Visa Process For Permanent Residence)"

 

This is an example of a I-134 filled out.

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-134.pdf

 

Here is a guide from VJ for you to follow https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Greenbaum said:

In the new revised I-134 form dated 11/30/2018 - Question #38 now regards contributions.  You leave the yes/no boxes "unchecked" and your explanation is submitted in Part 7 on page 8 of the new form.  

 

You will do this:

3.a. "Page 4"

3.b. "Part Number 3"

3.c. "Item Number 38"

3.d. "N/A (K1 Visa Process For Permanent Residence)"

 

This is an example of a I-134 filled out.

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-134.pdf

So are you suggesting I leave the box unchecked? and write my explanation on the part 7?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, WhatAWait! said:

So are you suggesting I leave the box unchecked? and write my explanation on the part 7?

Yes that is what I am suggesting. The form is designed for a CR-1 visa and other types but not for K-1. But this is the answer for the form you are using now.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Greenbaum said:

Yes that is what I am suggesting. The form is designed for a CR-1 visa and other types but not for K-1. But this is the answer for the form you are using now.

Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, WhatAWait! said:

 Can you list other than the affidavit of support- what else do I need to provide her? Some people have suggested the following:

Affidavit of support- along with the statements from bank or other financial institutions.
Intent to marry- ( Do I need to write a fresh one dated now? )


V/R

 

Start with Mumbai Packet 4:

https://in.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/71/MumbaiIVPacket-4-for-Ks-January-2017-Rev.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Amit&Julie said:

Hello there! So I completed my DS-160 form- I have the confirmation now. I am now waiting to make payment for the visa fee at www.ustraveldocs.com/in

My bank takes 24 hours to allow NEFT on a newly added payee. The earliest available date as of now on the ustraveldocs is December 7th. My question is can I still go ahead and pay the fee without having my fiancee receiving any thing from the mumbai consulate? 

22 hours ago, Greenbaum said:

In the new revised I-134 form dated 11/30/2018 - Question #38 now regards contributions.  You leave the yes/no boxes "unchecked" and your explanation is submitted in Part 7 on page 8 of the new form.  

 

You will do this:

3.a. "Page 4"

3.b. "Part Number 3"

3.c. "Item Number 38"

3.d. "N/A (K1 Visa Process For Permanent Residence)"

 

This is an example of a I-134 filled out.

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-134.pdf

 

Here is a guide from VJ for you to follow https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos

Hello there! So I completed my DS-160 form- I have the confirmation now. I am now waiting to make payment for the visa fee at www.ustraveldocs.com/in

My bank takes 24 hours to allow NEFT on a newly added payee. The earliest available date as of now on the ustraveldocs is December 7th. My question is can I still go ahead and pay the fee without having my fiancee receiving any thing from the mumbai consulate? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I am not familiar with the details of every Embassy. I can give you the instructions, then it's up to you to do the rest. Contact @A_R as they are processing from India and they have thread here:

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/331403-mumbai-consulate-k1-visa-221g-given/

And

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/684938-india-processing-2018-noa2-nvc/?page=1

 

Here is the letter that you will receive from Mumbai Embassy. Read it over carefully and follow the instructions. Another member of VJ added some additional information contained below which outlines what he experienced.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xukUjdqnKM7yqrkqfPfl8tCao_BY2XsC/view?usp=sharing
https://photos.state.gov/libraries/mumbai/1057584/senkx/BMB%20IV%20Packet%204%20for%20Ks%20January%202015%20Revision_001.pdf

Once you received your case number from NVC,  I would recommend you fill out DS-160 form and submit. Some say the packet 3 letter is nothing just waste of time same thing they have mention which you easily get from USCIS website when you called to the clinics to book your medical appointment date they will ask you have you received your packet letter or not. Just say yes and booked the appointment date however you will receive that letter within 2 weeks the day you will get your NVC number.

Go on USCIS website make your account with password and then pay your fees to Citibank or Axis bank. They will give you reference number. With that number you can book your biometric and interview appointment date. The fees are 18,500 and for medical but I recommend that you carry 20,000 with you in the event you need more. Be sure to  keep at least 7 days gap between medical and interview.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×