Jump to content
Ginsay

ROM Neccessary?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is an ROM (report of Marriage) necessary for me and my fiance after we get married? and if so, does anyone know what consulate is in charge of Ohio?

 

She is a Philippine National who came here on a k1 visa, I was born in the US. I don't know what other information would be pertinent 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

According to the map on the embassy website, the Chicago consulate is yours.  There is info for ROM also, under Other Services

http://www.philippinesusa.org/

 

If your wife wants her passport in her married name ROM is necessary.   If she wants to use her married name for anything in the Philippines ROM is necessary 

 

Oh ya, the process can be done by mail.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Ginsay said:

Is an ROM (report of Marriage) necessary for me and my fiance after we get married? and if so, does anyone know what consulate is in charge of Ohio?

 

She is a Philippine National who came here on a k1 visa, I was born in the US. I don't know what other information would be pertinent 

Exactly as @Hank said. It is not completely necessary unless she wants to get a passport in her married name. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

According to the map on the embassy website, the Chicago consulate is yours.  There is info for ROM also, under Other Services

http://www.philippinesusa.org/

 

If your wife wants her passport in her married name ROM is necessary.   If she wants to use her married name for anything in the Philippines ROM is necessary 

 

Oh ya, the process can be done by mail.

My wife has her Philippine Passport in her married name, her postal ID in her married name and bank accounts in her married name.  I honestly can't believe how easy it was to do.  It was not what I expected at all.  It was all accomplished within a couple weeks of receiving the PSA marriage certificate.  This was very unlike the Philippines.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 11, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

Exactly as @Hank said. It is not completely necessary unless she wants to get a passport in her married name. 

A filipino passport to be precise, correct? in other words she can still get an american passport once she has been naturalized.

Can she still use the current one until it expires?

Edited by Ginsay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ginsay said:

A filipino passport to be precise, correct?

Yes sir, a Filipino passport. But her still using her maiden name passport to visit the Philippines is perfectly fine as well and there are no problems at all in doing that. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

My wife has her Philippine Passport in her married name, her postal ID in her married name and bank accounts in her married name.  I honestly can't believe how easy it was to do.  It was not what I expected at all.  It was all accomplished within a couple weeks of receiving the PSA marriage certificate.  This was very unlike the Philippines.

That is because your wife is still in the Philippines, it is much harder when you try to do it here in the USA. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Ginsay said:

in other words she can still get an american passport once she has been naturalized.

Yes...although note that naturalizing will remove her Philippines citizenship and she will need to apply to regain it.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

My wife has her Philippine Passport in her married name, her postal ID in her married name and bank accounts in her married name.  I honestly can't believe how easy it was to do.  It was not what I expected at all.  It was all accomplished within a couple weeks of receiving the PSA marriage certificate.  This was very unlike the Philippines.

Ya but you were married in the Philippines and she did it all in the Philippines.  Big difference


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
27 minutes ago, Ginsay said:

A filipino passport to be precise, correct? in other words she can still get an american passport once she has been naturalized.

Can she still use the current one until it expires?

Yes I was talking Philippine passport.    And yes she can use the passport that is in her maiden name, just need to carry a copy of her marriage certificate

 

Your wife can get her U.S. passport ( in 3 years after she is a USC) in her married name without issue (or any name she chooses during the citizenship process ;)  )

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Ginsay said:

Is an ROM (report of Marriage) necessary for me and my fiance after we get married? and if so, does anyone know what consulate is in charge of Ohio?

 

She is a Philippine National who came here on a k1 visa, I was born in the US. I don't know what other information would be pertinent 

We never did it, and never plan on doing it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×