Jump to content
TimonLovesSkylour

Interview for k1 -- do I need an original copy of petitioner's birth certificate?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

 

So, something I'm a little confused about:

 

Please have a look at this document: https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/iv-dv-supplemental/MTL-Montreal.pdf -- on page 4, the Pre-Interview Checklist, where it says:

 

"Your original birth certificate and that of your petitioner if applicable, English translation, and a photocopy"

 

Now, I've not run across anything else that says that I need an original copy of my fiancée's (she is the petitioner) birth certificate. But it does say, "if applicable" -- how do I know if that's applicable to our case or not?

 

If it matters, I found this document by googling it, not by being directed there by any emails I got from the consulate.

 

(I'm guessing that the reason things are different is because the pdf I linked to above is very general and is meant to cover a range of different visa cases, as you can tell from how it talks about Diversity Visas, and other stuff)

 

When I look at the Packet 4 instructions for Immigrant Visa and K1 Fiancé(e) applicants, here: https://ca.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2016/03/Packet4-MTL.pdf and go to page 7, the K1 Fiancé(e) interview checklist, there's no specific mention of needing the US petitioner's birth certificate. However, if you look at the letter o. entry, it does say "Copy of the U.S. petitioner status in the USA" -- does this refer to having a copy of the US petitioner's birth certificate? (it would be a birth certificate in our case, since my fiancée is a natural born US citizen.) Are there any other documents I need?

 

Also, in my packet 3 checklist I submitted to the consulate, I don't see any reference to either an original birth certificate for the US petitioner, or anything about a copy of the U.S. petitioner status in the USA. (Maybe this is because it would already be included in the i-129F package?)

 

Just a little confused about all of this conflicting information...

 

Thanks for reading all this!

Edited by TimonLovesSkylour

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never heard of anyone taking it in as a requirement. The initial I-129f petition sent to USCIS had either the petitioners birth certificate or copy of US passport (showing citizenship essentially) so wouldn't see why they would need it again at the embassy. 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

Never heard of anyone taking it in as a requirement. The initial I-129f petition sent to USCIS had either the petitioners birth certificate or copy of US passport (showing citizenship essentially) so wouldn't see why they would need it again at the embassy. 

Okay, cool, thank you!

 

Glad to hear that someone else is looking at it and having the same thought I had about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the checklist u recieve will say documents needed

and yes,  it is probably more country dependent

Also, when a person has naturalized here and now is bringing in a financee or wife, they may want to see original birth certificate from his/her country

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've seen many VJ members say on various threads here that it is a good idea to take originals of all documents previously submitted at any point in the process, just in case the CO asks to see them at the interview.  They rarely ask to see any documents other than those mentioned in the interview instructions, but sometimes they do.  It just depends on your individual level of risk aversion.  I am planning on taking everything just in case they ask to see something.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had my fiancé's original birth certificate with me because he visited just a few weeks before my interview, and made a copy as well. When they asked for my original birth certificate at the interview I asked if they wanted his too, and she said "oh I'll take a copy of that if you have one." I think if I hadn't mentioned it she wouldn't have asked. Maybe get your fiance to scan it to you so you have it for reference if they ask? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/1/2018 at 1:21 AM, ITMFA said:

I had my fiancé's original birth certificate with me because he visited just a few weeks before my interview, and made a copy as well. When they asked for my original birth certificate at the interview I asked if they wanted his too, and she said "oh I'll take a copy of that if you have one." I think if I hadn't mentioned it she wouldn't have asked. Maybe get your fiance to scan it to you so you have it for reference if they ask? 

Thank you for the suggestion -- fortunately I've already got a copy as it was part of our I-129F package and she has sent me all of the digital files from that already to help in creating a copy of the package. Since I'm going to bring a copy of the I-129F package with me, I'll be sure to print it off as part of that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its not needed at interview.  Nor is a copy. You would need an original divorce decree however.  But in the case of a K1, it's not applicable.

As for evidence of domicile, a copy of the petitioners drivers license and pay stubs work just fine.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/3/2018 at 7:12 AM, NikLR said:

Its not needed at interview.  Nor is a copy. You would need an original divorce decree however.  But in the case of a K1, it's not applicable.

As for evidence of domicile, a copy of the petitioners drivers license and pay stubs work just fine.  

Thank you for the additional tips on this!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×