Jump to content
Fadae

I-134 Qualifying now but not last year

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey y'all, I have a couple questions that hopefully someone will know the answer too.

 

So last year, I was going to school and working mostly full time but still didn't quite make the 125% above poverty mark. So I'm having my dad fill out a I-134 as well, since he makes well above that for the amount of people in the household. But I now make (starting in Jan.) well above the 125%. Do I still need a joint sponsor? Since my tax returns from last year will only show what I made then...

 

Next question, can I just use my past couple monthly bank statements or do I need to go into the branch and ask for a special document containing all the requirements?

 

Thanks ahead of time for any insight you can give! They only gave us 3 weeks notice before our interview and I'm such a mess XD (15 more days!!!) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

id keep the co sponsor since you have one just to be safe.

 

if for some reason you cant, current letter from employer and pay stubs/ bank statements should be ok as long as you are well above the 125%


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Fadae said:

Hey y'all, I have a couple questions that hopefully someone will know the answer too.

So last year, I was going to school and working mostly full time but still didn't quite make the 125% above poverty mark. So I'm having my dad fill out a I-134 as well, since he makes well above that for the amount of people in the household. But I now make (starting in Jan.) well above the 125%. Do I still need a joint sponsor? Since my tax returns from last year will only show what I made then...

Next question, can I just use my past couple monthly bank statements or do I need to go into the branch and ask for a special document containing all the requirements?

Thanks ahead of time for any insight you can give! They only gave us 3 weeks notice before our interview and I'm such a mess XD (15 more days!!!) 

Pay check stubs are the big thing and not really bank statements. So make sure you bring at least 2-3 months of paycheck stubs and your cosponsor paperwork then you should be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree. You are probably fine by yourself honestly, but I'd keep your father as a co-sponsor for the K-1 just in case. Some COs can be picky...I don't know how strict they are in Tunisia.

 

When you get to AOS, if you still have the same above-125% level income job, you should be fine to do the I-864 on your own. Your father doesn't need to be a sponsor again, and he would have no legal obligation to support your fiance (I-134 is not enforceable but I-864 is).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×