Jump to content
msohyun

Can my spouse visit the U.S. while waiting for her I-130 to be viewed/processed?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all.

 

We are currently waiting for USCIS to view/process the I-130, we only have the NOA1 (Received).

 

Question is: Is she allowed to travel to the U.S. for like a month without being suspected of overstaying her visa? She plans on buying a round trip ticket and all that. She wants to come here, but we are worried that the feds will think she is trying to stay here early and overstay her 3 month visa.


Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its ok for her to travel with a pending I130. 

My husband came to the US once before it approved. 

I was like you, worried and stressed out thinking that they might deny him entry and put him on the next flight back to his country. But the advice I got from VJ was that he should travel with proof of ties back to his homeland eg. An employment letter, lease  etc and of course to have a return ticket. 

 

He had to go back to work so he could only spend 2 weeks.

 

What he brought along with him was an employment letter, his child's birth certificate, a copy of his NOA1 that would indicate that we are going through the process legally and I even got him traveler's insurance that covered the duration of his stay in the US. 

 

He didnt have to show those things when he got to JFK but at least he was prepared.

 

He was asked:

What's the purpose of travel? 

Who are you visiting? 

Am I a Permanent resident or US citizen? 

Whats the duration of your stay?

 

I've heard that he could be sent to secondary at this point but thankfully that didn't happen. 

 

It is important to note that she should not lie about who she is coming to visit. Just be honest and have proof that she'll be returning home because of her obligations.

 

Its completely up to CBP officer to grant her entry so anything can happen but just sharing our experience. 

 

You can do a general search in Visa Journey if you haven't already or click below and read experience of other people.

 

All the best!

 

Edited by waitin4mylove

CR2

Step -Child

PD           10/2/17

Approval  3/23/18

NVC Received 4/12/18

Case # Received 6/11/18

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, msohyun said:

Hello all.

 

We are currently waiting for USCIS to view/process the I-130, we only have the NOA1 (Received).

 

Question is: Is she allowed to travel to the U.S. for like a month without being suspected of overstaying her visa? She plans on buying a round trip ticket and all that. She wants to come here, but we are worried that the feds will think she is trying to stay here early and overstay her 3 month visa.


Thanks

Check out the pinned thread at the top of the forum on the exact topic.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you mean she will be traveling under the VWP? I did exactly that twice during the wait for the I-130 to be approved. 

 

I was questioned more intensively than usual on one of those visits but I strongly believe it was a case of the officer having a bad day as the questions he asked and the actions he threatened to take were nonsensical. The next time I visited I breezed through CBP. 

 

Note that a requirement for using the VWP is a round-trip ticket. Without that, she cannot use the VWP. Note also that no entry into the country is ever guaranteed except for USCs. So no one can guarantee she will be able to visit but statistically speaking she should have no problem, assuming she is generally admissible. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, pushbrk said:

Check out the pinned thread at the top of the forum on the exact topic.

Thank you. I did take a look at the thread. I will use this from now on. And thanks to everyone who took the time to reply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×