Jump to content
joyceg

About to send docs!! Please check?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, 

 

I am the wife of a current F-1 Visa holder. We got married July 21, 2017 and now we think we are ready to file the AOS documents! We want to make sure that our checklists are complete. I would GREATLY appreciate it if you guys could take a look to see if there's anything wrong/missing! We have no lawyer and we are really nervous to send it for fear that something is incorrect. 

 

About my DH: 

2014: J-1 Visa - D/S (no 2 year wait period)

2015: J-1 Visa - D/S (no 2 year wait period)

2016: F1 Visa, did not apply for OPT 

 

We are concurrently filing the I-130 and I-485. 

 

I-130 Contains:

1.     A check for the amount of $535.00 to cover the filing fee;

2.     Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative;

3.     Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary, for the beneficiary;

4.     Petitioner’s U.S. Certificate of Citizenship;

5.     Petitioner’s U.S. Passport;

6.     Marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;

7.     Two (2) photos of the petitioner and two (2) photos of the beneficiary;

8.     Birth Certificate of beneficiary;

9.     Evidence of bona fide marriage.

 

 

I-485 contains: 

1.     A check for the amount of $1140.00 to cover the filing fee;

2.     A check for the amount of $85 to cover the biometrics fee;

3.     Form I-485, Application to Adjust Status

4.     2 recent identical color passport-style photographs of beneficiary

5.     Copies of Beneficiary’s Government Issued Identity with Photograph

6.     Copy of Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate

7.     Certified Translation of Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate

8.     Proof of Inspection and Admission

a.      Passport Page with Admission Stamp and nonimmigrant visa

b.     Copy of Form I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record)

9.     Copy of Marriage Certificate

10.  Evidence of Continuously Maintaining Lawful Status

a.      Copy of I-20, Certificate of Eligibility for Non-Immigrant (F-1) Student Status

b.     Copy of DS 2019, Certificate of Eligibility for J-1 Status (2014)

c.      Copy of DS 2019, Certificate of Eligibility for J-1 Status (2015)

d.     Passport Page with Admission Stamp (2014)

e.      Passport Page with Admission Stamp (2015)

11.  Form 1-864, Affidavit of Support

12.  Petitioner’s Federal Income Tax Returns IRS Transcripts

13.  Proof of Current Employment

14.  Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record (enclosed in sealed envelope)

15.  Documentation Regarding J-1 Visitor Status

a.      Copy of Forms DS-2019

b.     Copies of J-1 Visas and Passport Pages with Entry Stamps

c.      Copy of Form I-94

 

I-765:

1.     A check for the amount of $410

2.     Form I-765

3.     Copy of I-94 Form

4.     Copy of Beneficiary’s Government Issued Identity with Photograph

5.     2 recent identical color passport-style photographs of beneficiary

 

I-131 (not applying for advanced parole):

1.     Form I-131

2.     Copy of Beneficiary’s Government Issued Identity with Photograph

3.     Copy of I-94 Form

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, joyceg said:

Hello, 

 

I am the wife of a current F-1 Visa holder. We got married July 21, 2017 and now we think we are ready to file the AOS documents! We want to make sure that our checklists are complete. I would GREATLY appreciate it if you guys could take a look to see if there's anything wrong/missing! We have no lawyer and we are really nervous to send it for fear that something is incorrect. 

 

About my DH: 

2014: J-1 Visa - D/S (no 2 year wait period)

2015: J-1 Visa - D/S (no 2 year wait period)

2016: F1 Visa, did not apply for OPT 

 

We are concurrently filing the I-130 and I-485. 

 

I-130 Contains:

1.     A check for the amount of $535.00 to cover the filing fee;

2.     Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative;

3.     Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary, for the beneficiary;

4.     Petitioner’s U.S. Certificate of Citizenship;

5.     Petitioner’s U.S. Passport;

6.     Marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;

7.     Two (2) photos of the petitioner and two (2) photos of the beneficiary;

8.     Birth Certificate of beneficiary;

9.     Evidence of bona fide marriage.

 

 

I-485 contains: 

1.     A check for the amount of $1140.00 to cover the filing fee;

2.     A check for the amount of $85 to cover the biometrics fee;

3.     Form I-485, Application to Adjust Status

4.     2 recent identical color passport-style photographs of beneficiary

5.     Copies of Beneficiary’s Government Issued Identity with Photograph

6.     Copy of Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate

7.     Certified Translation of Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate

8.     Proof of Inspection and Admission

a.      Passport Page with Admission Stamp and nonimmigrant visa

b.     Copy of Form I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record)

9.     Copy of Marriage Certificate

10.  Evidence of Continuously Maintaining Lawful Status

a.      Copy of I-20, Certificate of Eligibility for Non-Immigrant (F-1) Student Status

b.     Copy of DS 2019, Certificate of Eligibility for J-1 Status (2014)

c.      Copy of DS 2019, Certificate of Eligibility for J-1 Status (2015)

d.     Passport Page with Admission Stamp (2014)

e.      Passport Page with Admission Stamp (2015)

11.  Form 1-864, Affidavit of Support

12.  Petitioner’s Federal Income Tax Returns IRS Transcripts

13.  Proof of Current Employment

14.  Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record (enclosed in sealed envelope)

15.  Documentation Regarding J-1 Visitor Status

a.      Copy of Forms DS-2019

b.     Copies of J-1 Visas and Passport Pages with Entry Stamps

c.      Copy of Form I-94

 

I-765:

1.     A check for the amount of $410

2.     Form I-765

3.     Copy of I-94 Form

4.     Copy of Beneficiary’s Government Issued Identity with Photograph

5.     2 recent identical color passport-style photographs of beneficiary

 

I-131 (not applying for advanced parole):

1.     Form I-131

2.     Copy of Beneficiary’s Government Issued Identity with Photograph

3.     Copy of I-94 Form

 

Is your husband still in the US ?


19-APR-2017- K-1 Visa Granted

11-MAY-2017- Entered US

14-JUN-2017- Got married

_____________________________________________________________________________

05-AUG-2017- Sent AOS package to chicago lockbox

07-AUG-2017- AOS Package Reached Chicago lockbox

10-AUG-2017- Received E-Notifications for 3 forms at 12:30 in the night !!!

14-AUG-2017- Received NOA1 by mail

24-AUG-2017- Received letter for Biometrics

08-SEPT-2017-Biometrics done

13-DEC-2017- Received RFIE

31-JAN-2018- Response to RFIE Received by USCIS

01-FEB-2018- EAD Approved

08-FEB-2018- Received EAD Card

04-MAY-2018- AOS interview/ Approved on spot

10-MAY-2018- Received Approval letter & Green Card in mail

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your husband is already in the US then you don't need to file for I-130. The purpose of I-130 is to bring your partner to the US but since he's already here all you need to do is Adjust the status. You will only be filing I-485, I-765 & I-131. It's upto you if you want to file for I-131 or not. Also, you dont need to pay $410 for I-765(application for work authorization) when you are sending along with I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status) because all three applications will go in the same envelope.

 

The total fees for AOS is $1225 ($1140 + $80 for biometrics) 


19-APR-2017- K-1 Visa Granted

11-MAY-2017- Entered US

14-JUN-2017- Got married

_____________________________________________________________________________

05-AUG-2017- Sent AOS package to chicago lockbox

07-AUG-2017- AOS Package Reached Chicago lockbox

10-AUG-2017- Received E-Notifications for 3 forms at 12:30 in the night !!!

14-AUG-2017- Received NOA1 by mail

24-AUG-2017- Received letter for Biometrics

08-SEPT-2017-Biometrics done

13-DEC-2017- Received RFIE

31-JAN-2018- Response to RFIE Received by USCIS

01-FEB-2018- EAD Approved

08-FEB-2018- Received EAD Card

04-MAY-2018- AOS interview/ Approved on spot

10-MAY-2018- Received Approval letter & Green Card in mail

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's no fees for the I-765 or I-131 when filed with the I-485.

One check for $1225 is fine.

 

3 hours ago, Aviinashh M said:

If your husband is already in the US then you don't need to file for I-130. The purpose of I-130 is to bring your partner to the US but since he's already here all you need to do is Adjust the status. You will only be filing I-485, I-765 & I-131.

No...this is absolutely incorrect. The I-130's purpose isn't to bring anybody to the US. The purpose of an I-130 is to establish a relationship between the petitioner and beneficiary. This is a prerequisite for both AOS and an immigrant visa. Sending an I-485 without having an underlying I-130 petition will cause it to be rejected.

 

The OP is correct in concurrently filing the I-130 and I-485 together in order to AOS as the immediate relative of a USC.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, geowrian said:

There's no fees for the I-765 or I-131 when filed with the I-485.

One check for $1225 is fine.

 

No...this is absolutely incorrect. The I-130's purpose isn't to bring anybody to the US. The purpose of an I-130 is to establish a relationship between the petitioner and beneficiary. This is a prerequisite for both AOS and an immigrant visa. Sending an I-485 without having an underlying I-130 petition will cause it to be rejected.

 

The OP is correct in concurrently filing the I-130 and I-485 together in order to AOS as the immediate relative of a USC.

My apologies. I should have researched more before commenting here.


19-APR-2017- K-1 Visa Granted

11-MAY-2017- Entered US

14-JUN-2017- Got married

_____________________________________________________________________________

05-AUG-2017- Sent AOS package to chicago lockbox

07-AUG-2017- AOS Package Reached Chicago lockbox

10-AUG-2017- Received E-Notifications for 3 forms at 12:30 in the night !!!

14-AUG-2017- Received NOA1 by mail

24-AUG-2017- Received letter for Biometrics

08-SEPT-2017-Biometrics done

13-DEC-2017- Received RFIE

31-JAN-2018- Response to RFIE Received by USCIS

01-FEB-2018- EAD Approved

08-FEB-2018- Received EAD Card

04-MAY-2018- AOS interview/ Approved on spot

10-MAY-2018- Received Approval letter & Green Card in mail

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, Aviinashh M said:

My apologies. I should have researched more before commenting here.

We are a family, we learn from each other. The fact that you even responded gave the OP some relieve that someone else took their time to reply. The reason we have expert and Vet in the forum is to correct, educate and assist...... Keep doing your best....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/25/2017 at 12:34 AM, geowrian said:

There's no fees for the I-765 or I-131 when filed with the I-485.

One check for $1225 is fine.

 

No...this is absolutely incorrect. The I-130's purpose isn't to bring anybody to the US. The purpose of an I-130 is to establish a relationship between the petitioner and beneficiary. This is a prerequisite for both AOS and an immigrant visa. Sending an I-485 without having an underlying I-130 petition will cause it to be rejected.

 

The OP is correct in concurrently filing the I-130 and I-485 together in order to AOS as the immediate relative of a USC.

I didn't know that about that there would be no fee, thank you! We still need to pay for the I-130 though, correct?

Thank you everyone for helping me out!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, joyceg said:

I didn't know that about that there would be no fee, thank you! We still need to pay for the I-130 though, correct?

Thank you everyone for helping me out!

Correct. No fee for the I-765 or I-131 when filed concurrently with the I-485. Or if you file them afterward, send a copy of the I-485's NOA1 in lieu of payment. See p.16 of the I-485 instructions.

 

Yes, the I-130 still requires payment of $535.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, sweetadams said:

We are a family, we learn from each other. The fact that you even responded gave the OP some relieve that someone else took their time to reply. The reason we have expert and Vet in the forum is to correct, educate and assist...... Keep doing your best....

Thank you for your support and yes I should agree that am still in a learning stage and will keep learning and will keep helping others :) 


19-APR-2017- K-1 Visa Granted

11-MAY-2017- Entered US

14-JUN-2017- Got married

_____________________________________________________________________________

05-AUG-2017- Sent AOS package to chicago lockbox

07-AUG-2017- AOS Package Reached Chicago lockbox

10-AUG-2017- Received E-Notifications for 3 forms at 12:30 in the night !!!

14-AUG-2017- Received NOA1 by mail

24-AUG-2017- Received letter for Biometrics

08-SEPT-2017-Biometrics done

13-DEC-2017- Received RFIE

31-JAN-2018- Response to RFIE Received by USCIS

01-FEB-2018- EAD Approved

08-FEB-2018- Received EAD Card

04-MAY-2018- AOS interview/ Approved on spot

10-MAY-2018- Received Approval letter & Green Card in mail

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×