Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from Micronesia



Recent Topics


Hot Topics


Showing Micronesia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1   (Viewing page 1 of 1 ) - topics in the last 5 years
About to send docs!! Please check?
4:33 am

joyceg



Read 475 Times
10 Replies



Hello,

I am the wife of a current F-1 Visa holder. We got married July 21, 2017 and now we think we are ready to file the AOS documents! We want to make sure that our checklists are complete. I would GREATLY appreciate it if you guys could take a look to see if there's anything wrong/missing! We have no lawyer and we are really nervous to send it for fear that something is incorrect.

About my DH:

2014: J-1 Visa - D/S (no 2 year wait period)

2015: J-1 Visa - D/S (no 2 year wait period)

2016: F1 Visa, did not apply for OPT

We are concurrently filing the I-130 and I-485.

I-130 Contains:

1. A check for the amount of $535.00 to cover the filing fee;

2. Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative;

3. Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary, for the beneficiary;

4. Petitioner s U.S. Certificate of Citizenship;

5. Petitioner s U.S. Passport;

6. Marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;

7. Two (2) photos of the petitioner and two (2) photos of the beneficiary;

8. Birth Certificate of beneficiary;

9. Evidence of bona fide marriage.

I-485 contains:

1. A check for the amount of $1140.00 to cover the filing fee;

2. A check for the amount of $85 to cover the biometrics fee;

3. Form I-485, Application to Adjust Status

4. 2 recent identical color passport-style photographs of beneficiary

5. Copies of Beneficiary s Government Issued Identity with Photograph

6. Copy of Beneficiary s Birth Certificate

7. Certified Translation of Beneficiary s Birth Certificate

8. Proof of Inspection and Admission

a. Passport Page with Admission Stamp and nonimmigrant visa

b. Copy of Form I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record)

9. Copy of Marriage Certificate

10. Evidence of Continuously Maintaining Lawful Status

a. Copy of I-20, Certificate of Eligibility for Non-Immigrant (F-1) Student Status

b. Copy of DS 2019, Certificate of Eligibility for J-1 Status (2014)

c. Copy of DS 2019, Certificate of Eligibility for J-1 Status (2015)

d. Passport Page with Admission Stamp (2014)

e. Passport Page with Admission Stamp (2015)

11. Form 1-864, Affidavit of Support

12. Petitioner s Federal Income Tax Returns IRS Transcripts

13. Proof of Current Employment

14. Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record (enclosed in sealed envelope)

15. Documentation Regarding J-1 Visitor Status

a. Copy of Forms DS-2019

b. Copies of J-1 Visas and Passport Pages with Entry Stamps

c. Copy of Form I-94

I-765:

1. A check for the amount of $410

2. Form I-765

3. Copy of I-94 Form

4. Copy of Beneficiary s Government Issued Identity with Photograph

5. 2 recent identical color passport-style photographs of beneficiary

I-131 (not applying for advanced parole):

1. Form I-131

2. Copy of Beneficiary s Government Issued Identity with Photograph

3. Copy of I-94 Form



 
View Topic

Pages: 1   (Viewing page 1 of 1 ) - topics in the last 5 years


Recent Visa Approvals



Upcoming Interviews



Newest Micronesia Members


slo534
JENNI JIMENEZ
joyceg
Lollipoppop
QDQJeremia
Christinezok
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 joyceg
#2 Christinezok
#3 QDQJeremia
#4 Lollipoppop
#5 JENNI JIMENEZ
#6 slo534