Jump to content
Amrooooo

No joint account

38 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody, pls I need to ask about what can I do because I was interviewed and got white paper without asking any documents for ir1 visa as I am married to my wife usc 8 yrs ago and we didn't open joint account. CO asked how we met and I answered but I was so tired bec I haven't slept that night bec I was so worried so it appeared that i was scared and not focusing on what I say so he returned my passport and said will call me when takes a decision. When he knew that we don't have joint account or any shared property he was suspicious. We are at the same age 59 yrs old. He took only our marriage certificate and my 2 previous divorces certificates. It's been 50 days now and the case was updated only one time a week ago so I need to know since he didn't ask me to submit additional evidence bec my wife comes every 4 months and it's indicated in the files and I told him that we can open joint account when she arrives next time but he didn't comment so what is my situation and he gave me back my passport and white paper marked administrative processing box without asking for documents. It's been 7 weeks so if he wants to refuse me how long will it take and how can he accept me without submitting additional evidence since he is suspicious. My case says under administrative processing and I emailed the embassy 5 days after the interview and the reply was mandatory administrative processing and I  emailed again a week ago after the status has been updated to ask if I can submit additional evidence because my wife will arrive next month but they didn't reply. Are there any clue of what might happen or the decision since he was suspicious and returned my passport. We are married until now for 8 yrs and we kept meeting each other 10 months before we got married and it's proved in her trips because she visits me every around 4 months continuously because she works in the flight career. . When she arrives next time and open joint account will it be good to send it to the embassy or  prefer to wait for their decision and the joint account is enough in this situation or we need to have joint property. Thanks for your help because I have no experience of what might happen and I do appreciate your response all you dears.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You've been married for 8 years,, and you haven't lived together? No co-mingled finances, no evidence of a real marriage other than saying your wife visits because of her job?

What is done is now done.  All you can do is wait until their decision.

I'm sorry, but this might be a long and less-than-perfect outcome.

 


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So many questions come to mind, but I won't ask them.  Where do you live?

Edited by missileman

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's a lot of red flags, with a joint account being the smallest of them. You've been married a long time and just now getting a visa? No joint anything? I don't fully understand your situation. And, I believe, the folks at the embassy feel the same way. It doesn't seem like a marriage. Does it feel like a marriage to you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, WandY said:

There's a lot of red flags, with a joint account being the smallest of them. You've been married a long time and just now getting a visa? No joint anything? I don't fully understand your situation. And, I believe, the folks at the embassy feel the same way. It doesn't seem like a marriage. Does it feel like a marriage to you?

I agree.  This whole situation smells a little fishy to me.

2 minutes ago, Amrooooo said:

My wife lives with me when she comes here and we tried to open joint account but I was not constant at work but now we can. BTW I am from Turkey.I just want to know how long will it take to send me refusal note? 

She lives with you when she is there for her job?  How long does she stay each time?  How much time are you two actually together each year?

Edited by missileman

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Amrooooo said:

My wife lives with me when she comes here and we tried to open joint account but I was not constant at work but now we can. BTW I am from Turkey.I just want to know how long will it take to send me refusal note? 

Impossible to know how long a response will take. Just like the rest of us, you will have to wait. Be patient. I'm still trying to figure out how come you got married 8 years ago and are just now getting around to getting a visa. Did she not want you in the U.S., or did you want to stay in Turkey? In my opinion, this is not how a married couple should act. You should discuss this with your spouse.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't want to go there til I save money to buy a house in the states that's why I was postponing til I have good amount so we don't suffer there bec she pays quarter of her salary and I help her by 30percent of her salary every month so I was afraid to go there til I save good money to buy a house and get rid of the rent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Amrooooo said:

She stayed once 6 months when she was sick and recovering from a surgery but often she comes for 10 days because of her job

I would prepare my self for bad news in this case............but I could be wrong.........

Some people would say that this is not a real marriage.........8 years?  Come on!!


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Amrooooo said:

I didn't want to go there til I save money to buy a house in the states that's why I was postponing til I have good amount so we don't suffer there bec she pays quarter of her salary and I help her by 30percent of her salary every month so I was afraid to go there til I save good money to buy a house and get rid of the rent

You've been postponing for 8 years???


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×