Jump to content
JonJones12

Can you extend the K1 visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Once you have the K1 visa in hand and in the passport, I believe it is valid for 6 months?

Is there any way you can extend this time, or would you have to reapply and start all over again?

I don't have my visa yet, still need to do the medical and interview but I'm just wondering just incase

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-129F NOA2 can be extended. I don't think you can get an approved K-1 visa extended though or you might have a d-mn good reason to persuade the embassy to do so.


For my I-129F and K-1 detailed timelines, please refer to my timeline page :)

 

AOS + EAD + AP

Spoiler

1 March 2018 (Thu): FedEx 2-Day 10.30 AM to Chicago, IL.
5 March 2017 (Fri): Delivered to Chicago, IL. <Signed for by: J. Chyba>
10 March 2018 (Sat): NOA1 hardcopy's date.
12 March 2018 (Mon): Check cashed.
13 March 2018 (Tue): Received text and e-mail notifications.
16 March 2018 (Fri): NOA1 hardcopy via normal mail.

16 March 2018 (Fri):: Biometrics appointment letter's date.

22 March 2018 (Thu): Biometrics appointment letter via normal mail.

5 April 2018 (Thu): Biometrics appointment at 9.00 am.

 

AOS Updates Post-Biometrics

19 July 2018 (Thu): Text and email notifications stating that as of 17 July 2018, case is ready to be scheduled for an interview and a notice will follow.

 

EAD + AP Updates Post-Biometrics

6 August 2018 (Mon): NOA2 hardcopy's date.

6 August 2018 (Mon): Text and e-mail notifications received. New card is ordered and being produced.

9 August 2018 (Thu): Text and e-mail notifications received. Card is picked up by USPS.

10 August 2018 (Fri): NOA2 hardcopy via normal mail.

11 August 2018 (Sat): Combo card sent from Lee's Summit, MO via Priority Mail and no signature was required at delivery. Mailman dropped it in the mailbox like regular mails.

** Approved in 158 days **

 

 

If you require my attention or response in the public forum, please quote or tag me in your post as I have turned off the auto-follow function. 

My VJ inbox is always open too. I'm happy to share what I know or assist where I can.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, JonJones12 said:

Once you have the K1 visa in hand and in the passport, I believe it is valid for 6 months?

Is there any way you can extend this time, or would you have to reapply and start all over again?

I don't have my visa yet, still need to do the medical and interview but I'm just wondering just incase

 

Firstly, you have a six month window to immigrate from the date of your medical, no matter when you interview.  Plan your medical and interview to fit your time schedule. You don't have to rush off and do it right after NOA2. London will let you dally around for a year, but they will likely send you a letter after six months of not hearing from you asking why you haven't sent in your visa application. They will also want a new letter of intent from the American (taken to the interview) once you go four months past NOA2.

 

If you end end up with a visa anyway and can't immigrate before it expires, they can issue another if you have a very good reason. Ask first. And you would have to do a partial medical for clearance from TB because that is what has a 6 month shelf life.

 

 

 

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the I-129F has a shelf life of 4 months from approval date.  Contact London or book your interview to keep the petition approval active.   After you get the visa you have 6 months from the medical date until it expires.  You cannot extend this without another medical ($$)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×