Jump to content
wololo

About to submit my I-751 (jointly), but my marriage might not last longer, what should I do?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I'm in a dilema, I will file my I-751 next week with my spouse, right now we don't have any "big" problems in our relationship, but I really want to get out, I know they're not the person I want to spend the rest of my life with, we think different and do things differently but somehow we have still managed to live together. I'm in my late 20s and I don't want to waste the rest of my young years living like this so I was planning to file for divorce soon, but then I found the processing for the Removal of Conditions is taking about 1 year.

 

So I've been thinking about some options, please tell me which one you think should be less risky for the Removal of my Conditions:

 

- File jointly now, wait a few months (let's say 4) to see if we get interviewed or not, then file for divorce and move out of my house (without a waiver).

- File jointly now, wait until almost the end of the process and divorce before my approval.

- File jointly now, and move out without divorcing.

- File jointly now and live another year depressed about this relationship until my Remove of Conditions is approved.

 

I have enough evidence to prove this marriage was real, so that's not a problem, the problem here is I don't know if I can't make it another year living with a person that I don't want to live with anymore.

 

Is really risky to move out without divorcing while the I-751 is processing? What options do I have?

 

Thanks.

Edited by dannymx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Non contributory post removed along with one quoting. Stick to answer the question or do not post.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Search VisaJourney for "filing ROC with a divorce waiver".

 

Good luck!


07/31/05 First met in Ft Lauderdale

06/26/13 DOMA overturned

07/16/13 Married in Rockville, Maryland

08/22/13 Day 0 Mailed AOS Package to Chicago Lockbox (I-130, I-485, I-765)

11/20/13 Day 90 AOS Interview completed - Approved!

09/01/15 Day 740 I-751 Mailed ROC packet to California Service Center

04/08/16 Day 960 I-751 RFE received - need to provide more evidence of financial commingling

05/03/16 Day 985 RFE response sent

06/07/16 Day 1020 I-751 approval notice received

06/16/16 Day 1029 10-year greencard received

11/16/16 Day 1182 Mailed N-400 citizenship application

08/21/17 Day 1460 Received alert that naturalization interview was scheduled

09/28/17 Day 1498 N-400 interview completed - Approved!

10/20/17 Day 1520 Oath ceremony finished - now a US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SM & EF said:

Search VisaJourney for "filing ROC with a divorce waiver".

 

Good luck!

I want to hear from people that has removed conditions while moving out of the house, how easy it is, how risky could be, etc. 

 

Even though I have enough evidence, what are the chances of approval if I file with a waiver later? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're asking for a win rate % no one knows.

 

BUT divorce does not affect the 'Entered into a bonifide marriage' part.  If you have strong evidence then USCIS must approve.  Its only when you submit a weak case (or documents) that USCIS assigned a fraud letter and starts investigating.

 

The biggest concern would be that you update your address promptly once you move.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×