Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'conditions'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 5 results

  1. Hi everyone, Just wondering if I need to notarize the photocopies of the documents needed. Things like our son's birth certificate, bank statements, tax return, etc.
  2. 485 Approval Question Upon approval does this mean one can work in the U.S. and leave the U.S. for only two years? I am confused about why the AOS from K1 visa is only valid for two years. Will I lose my job if working in the U.S. when my two years is up?
  3. Hi, I'm sorry if this is the wrong place to post but I got my green card through K-1 visa application (my wife is a citizen). I'm at the point where I need to remove the conditions on my green card and I have a question regarding how I list my country of nationality I'm from Northern Ireland and as such I am entitled to British and Irish citizenship. When I applied for my K1 and got my green card, I only held a British passport and so only put British down as my nationality. Since I've had my green card I have gotten an Irish passport (for easier travel in the EU...thanks Brexit...) I don't know if I need to declare myself as an Irish citizen now too, if I do but didn't previously will that affect my status? Will it cause issues if I don't declare it? I'm due to apply ro remove my conditions in August.
  4. Just sent the package through usps but I forgot the: ATT : I-751 in the address section, is it really bad? Will that mistake delay the process? My wife visa expires in a month and stuff like this may delay the whole process.
  5. We have a month to start filing for I-751 and we are scared about the petition being approved, we d have joint banks accounts but we have insurance where she is my beneficiary also we have tons of pictures together after marriage, we also have a leasing agreement where shows my wife's name, but we don't have driver's license with the same address, my wife's driver license has the address we are living in now but mine has my old address, I don't know why it didn't change it before 😣, it's February and her visa expires in June, can I still get a new driver's license with the new address without raising a red flag? Also do we really need a lawyer? We've been happily living together since she came here now she is scared her visa will be denied and sent back to Colombia. Please help!
×