Jump to content
a.reece

Spouse visit usa without immigrating

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I am an American citizen with a foreign spouse. We would like to visit my family in the United States this summer, but we do not wish to immigrate to the United States. Is a tourist visa the only visa we can apply for? Is there an option for multiple entries over a multiple-year period, in the event we wanted to visit twice per year?

 

Thank you for your guidance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately the tourist visa is pretty much the only option.

 

The duration of a tourist visa depends. Most people here usually get one for three years but this is specific to Russia. The duration of stay will be determined by the customs office at the port of entry.

 

Just a warning, since your spouse is married to you, a US citizen, the visa may end up being rejected. This happened to me and apparently it's common for spouses of USC's to have tourist visas rejected.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, a.reece said:

Hello,

 

I am an American citizen with a foreign spouse. We would like to visit my family in the United States this summer, but we do not wish to immigrate to the United States. Is a tourist visa the only visa we can apply for? Is there an option for multiple entries over a multiple-year period, in the event we wanted to visit twice per year?

 

Thank you for your guidance.

Submitting the application with flight information (especially return date) might increase your chance of being approved because it shows intent to visit as tourists. And include as much documents as you can in your application/interview to prove your ties to your current country of residence (employment papers, properties, etc). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, purplepretzel said:

Submitting the application with flight information (especially return date) might increase your chance of being approved because it shows intent to visit as tourists. And include as much documents as you can in your application/interview to prove your ties to your current country of residence (employment papers, properties, etc). 

Sorry, but flight information really means nothing at the interview.  Flight plans can always be changed.  Even a ticket (which should not be purchased until visa is in hand) is irrelevant, as everyone knows that round trip tickets are almost always cheaper than one-way, so even if there is an intent to stay in the US, a traveller is likely to have a return ticket.  Best advice is the last sentence -- you need to show strong reasons to return to your current home instead of staying in the US.

Edited by jan22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The norm for a tourist visa is 10 years multiple entry, most B2's are admitted for a max of 6 months.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×