Jump to content
Ehri&Mark

AOS way of filling out forms

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. I am filling out forms for AOS and I'm a little bit confused. Here are my questions:

 

1. Do I put my married name on the "last name" or my maiden name?

 

2. I've been out of status for 3 years, my husband got hurt in the job so we couldn't do it financially. He got approved for social disability just recently. How do we fill out the affidavit of forms? Do we need to include a copy of a letter stating he's on disability now and how much?

 

3. Since he was unemployed all the while I've been here, do we still need to include tax returns from when he was working or it doesn't include that since it's 3-4 years ago?

 

3. Aside from our marriage certificate, do we need to put anything in the packet to prove our relationship?

 

4. How about the kids, do we need to put their birth certificate too for a proof of our relationship?

 

5. Can somebody tell me ALL the forms that I will need to include in the AOS packet?

 

Thank you very much.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jdb said:

Hello everyone. I am filling out forms for AOS and I'm a little bit confused. Here are my questions:

 

1. Do I put my married name on the "last name" or my maiden name?

If you are changing your name, then the married name. Whatever you put will be the name on your immigrations documents - EAD, GC etc.

Quote

 

2. I've been out of status for 3 years, my husband got hurt in the job so we couldn't do it financially. He got approved for social disability just recently. How do we fill out the affidavit of forms? Do we need to include a copy of a letter stating he's on disability now and how much?

Does his disability meet the 125% requirement or are you using a co-sponsor? Evidence will be needed if the income will be used to meet the requirement.

Quote

 

3. Since he was unemployed all the while I've been here, do we still need to include tax returns from when he was working or it doesn't include that since it's 3-4 years ago?

Only the most recent return is required. It must be complete with all forms/schedules etc that it was filed with, or request a transcript from the IRS website. For the other two years - only the income is needed. If he was below filing income, then request of letter of not being required to do so can be requested from IRS as well.

Quote

 

4. Aside from our marriage certificate, do we need to put anything in the packet to prove our relationship?

No. You might be asked to bring this to the interview though.

Quote

 

5. How about the kids, do we need to put their birth certificate too for a proof of our relationship?

No - again, bring to future interview.

Quote

 

6. Can somebody tell me ALL the forms that I will need to include in the AOS packet?

 

What visa are you adjusting from? If K1 follow this http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos, if not follow this http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

 

i-485, i-765, i-131, i-864, g-1145 (i-130 if not K1). i-765 and i-131 are EAD and AP and are free with i-485 and optional. G-1145 is the e-notification form that you put on top of it all if you want to be notified by email when an action is taken on your cases. Read the instructions for each form to see the supporting documentation they require.

Edited by Suss&Camm

K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from General Imigration to AOS from Work/ Student/ Tourist etc forum for more answers *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Suss&Camm said:

If you are changing your name, then the married name. Whatever you put will be the name on your immigrations documents - EAD, GC etc.

Does his disability meet the 125% requirement or are you using a co-sponsor? Evidence will be needed if the income will be used to meet the requirement.

Only the most recent return is required. It must be complete with all forms/schedules etc that it was filed with, or request a transcript from the IRS website. For the other two years - only the income is needed. If he was below filing income, then request of letter of not being required to do so can be requested from IRS as well.

No. You might be asked to bring this to the interview though.

No - again, bring to future interview.

 

What visa are you adjusting from? If K1 follow this http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos, if not follow this http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

 

i-485, i-765, i-131, i-864, g-1145 (i-130 if not K1). i-765 and i-131 are EAD and AP and are free with i-485 and optional. G-1145 is the e-notification form that you put on top of it all if you want to be notified by email when an action is taken on your cases. Read the instructions for each form to see the supporting documentation they require.

Thank you.

 

2. Does the co-sponsor ( if ever ) has to live with us or it can be a relative who lives somewhere else?

 

3. Since he hasn't work or filed a tax return for almost 5 years, we don't need a copy of tax return 5 years ago, is that right?

 

Another question, does the A# is the one that is in the visa? I entered as K1, my visa showed my husband's ( fiance before ) and under that there is anotation number something. Is that it?

 

Do I put OOS on the "current immigration status" or do I put it whole as out of status?

 

There is a question on the I-485 form as "have you ever received piblic assistance" etc etc, I had a emergency medical health insurance before since my husband was unemployed, I used it when I had labor and delivery when I had my kids, do I check yes on that question?

 

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, jdb said:

Thank you.

 

2. Does the co-sponsor ( if ever ) has to live with us or it can be a relative who lives somewhere else?

Can be anyone with US based income that meets the requirements for the household size.

Quote

 

3. Since he hasn't work or filed a tax return for almost 5 years, we don't need a copy of tax return 5 years ago, is that right?

No, but he is required to show that he wasn't required to file for the last 3 years. It only ever concerns the last 3 years.

Quote

 

Another question, does the A# is the one that is in the visa? I entered as K1, my visa showed my husband's ( fiance before ) and under that there is anotation number something. Is that it?

If it says A- followed by a number that's it. It is also on the i-129f NOA2.

Quote

 

Do I put OOS on the "current immigration status" or do I put it whole as out of status?

As long as you married within the first 90 days - you can put "K1-fiancé"

Quote

 

There is a question on the I-485 form as "have you ever received piblic assistance" etc etc, I had a emergency medical health insurance before since my husband was unemployed, I used it when I had labor and delivery when I had my kids, do I check yes on that question?

 

 

Thank you.

Public assistance is when you don't have insurance and apply for government funded assistance, so if you had an insurance then no.

Edited by Suss&Camm

K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Suss&Camm said:

Can be anyone with US based income that meets the requirements for the household size.

No, but he is required to show that he wasn't required to file for the last 3 years. It only ever concerns the last 3 years.

If it says A- followed by a number that's it. It is also on the i-129f NOA2.

As long as you married within the first 90 days - you can put "K1-fiancé"

Public assistance is when you don't have insurance and apply for government funded assistance, so if you had an insurance then no.

3. Does IRS have an official form of that? Or I just need to write it on a different paper? 

 

I am so sorry for the questions. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, jdb said:

3. Does IRS have an official form of that? Or I just need to write it on a different paper? 

 

I am so sorry for the questions. Thank you

https://www.irs.gov/individuals/tax-return-transcript-types-and-ways-to-order-them

Verification of Non-filing Letter


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Suss&Camm said:

If you are changing your name, then the married name. Whatever you put will be the name on your immigrations documents - EAD, GC etc.

Does his disability meet the 125% requirement or are you using a co-sponsor? Evidence will be needed if the income will be used to meet the requirement.

Only the most recent return is required. It must be complete with all forms/schedules etc that it was filed with, or request a transcript from the IRS website. For the other two years - only the income is needed. If he was below filing income, then request of letter of not being required to do so can be requested from IRS as well.

No. You might be asked to bring this to the interview though.

No - again, bring to future interview.

 

What visa are you adjusting from? If K1 follow this http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos, if not follow this http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

 

i-485, i-765, i-131, i-864, g-1145 (i-130 if not K1). i-765 and i-131 are EAD and AP and are free with i-485 and optional. G-1145 is the e-notification form that you put on top of it all if you want to be notified by email when an action is taken on your cases. Read the instructions for each form to see the supporting documentation they require.

Do I need the G325-A form? If so, I'm filling it out and I saw on top left "expires 02/2015". Does it matter? Do I need it? I don't find a new form of it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to sumbit G325A. While you can submit the older version, there is a new version in uscis website.

 

Did you marry within 90 days of ur entry to US? If not, i130 and i130A are also required.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, arken said:

You need to sumbit G325A. While you can submit the older version, there is a new version in uscis website.

 

Did you marry within 90 days of ur entry to US? If not, i130 and i130A are also required.

I don'y think I saw a newer version of this form but I'll check it again. Yes, we did marry within 90 days of my arrival. That form is for only me, right? Or my husband needs G325-A too? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, arken said:

You need to sumbit G325A. While you can submit the older version, there is a new version in uscis website.

 

Did you marry within 90 days of ur entry to US? If not, i130 and i130A are also required.

Never mind, I found a newer version. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×