Jump to content
whyisthissohard

Landing in Manila Philippines, proof of financial capacity?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am traveling to the Philippines next month. Im a US citizen. I'm going to stay with my fiance at her house for about a year so I thought I would arrive under visa-free (I have a throw away ticket to Taiwan for a couple weeks later), and figured I would then just keep extending my stay. I have developed a concern that at immigration they will want proof of financial capacity. Obviously I don't want to be rejected entry. Does anyone have any experience with them actually demanding proof or asking questions? If so what proof do they want? How much money do they want to see? Am I better off requesting the under 30 day vs asking for the 59 day and wait until already in to do that? I live "off the grid" and therefore do not carry credit cards or bank accounts. Will they "actually" ask?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from Off Topic to the Philippines regional forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Cott789 said:

I am traveling to the Philippines next month. Im a US citizen. I'm going to stay with my fiance at her house for about a year so I thought I would arrive under visa-free (I have a throw away ticket to Taiwan for a couple weeks later), and figured I would then just keep extending my stay. I have developed a concern that at immigration they will want proof of financial capacity. Obviously I don't want to be rejected entry. Does anyone have any experience with them actually demanding proof or asking questions? If so what proof do they want? How much money do they want to see? Am I better off requesting the under 30 day vs asking for the 59 day and wait until already in to do that? I live "off the grid" and therefore do not carry credit cards or bank accounts. Will they "actually" ask?

Highly unlikely they will ask for anything upon entry.  I have entered getting the 59 day extension at the airport and I have entered using the automatic tourist visa then getting the 59 day extension later.  Never asked anything... just pay the fees ;)

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Highly unlikely they will ask for anything upon entry.  I have entered getting the 59 day extension at the airport and I have entered using the automatic tourist visa then getting the 59 day extension later.  Never asked anything... just pay the fees ;)

 

 

There seems to be some confusions to me about the 59 day extension. Is that in addition to the 30 days you already have, or does it give you a total of 59 days? My onward ticket departs 20 days after arrival, can I still request the extension or will they say no because my flight leaves in 20 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Cott789 said:

There seems to be some confusions to me about the 59 day extension. Is that in addition to the 30 days you already have, or does it give you a total of 59 days? My onward ticket departs 20 days after arrival, can I still request the extension or will they say no because my flight leaves in 20 days.

When you get the 59 day visa extension at the airport... that is what you get 59 days.  Which is why the next trip I waited and did a renewal at BI as the tourist visa was ending.

 

You onward ticket has nothing to do with anything.  You presence in the Philippines determines what you need to do to stay valid.  BI has no problem issuing a visa extension and taking your money, even if you fly home the next day.  ;)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×