Jump to content
spiritedaway

My wife is about to start my filing process and we need some help

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am about to begin my filing process and i need some guidance.

for one, i know we are suppose to present some kind of evidence of our relationship. But how exactly do we do that and in what form? 

Do we send pictures with our i-130 form? or is there a special way to present evidence? 

we may have a lot of questions as we go along so any advice would be greatly appreciated 

so thank you all in advance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome.

 

:guides:     http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

 

And definately anything you need help with feel free to ask. Someone here will know the answer.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

Welcome.

 

:guides:     http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

 

And definately anything you need help with feel free to ask. Someone here will know the answer.

Thank you for the fast reply. I read through it and there was nothing about using pictures as evidence, so that's not necessary I guess? or did i miss something???

OH and did your process really only take about 5 months total? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pictures are secondary evidence generally but should be included.

 

This is for a CR-1 visa? you said I-130 so I assume so. Timeline for that could be 12-18 months.

 

K-1 (fiance visa) generally is 4-8 months; but we have to also go through the whole AOS and get GC after they arrive in the US... where as with the CR-1, GC is available upon arrival to the US.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People will give different ways or examples of how they presented their photos.

 

Some say make a binder and make it fancy; but USCIS generally will just remove them and throw the binder away so...

 

Here's a former topic on this here in VJ, may be of some use for you: 

 

 

It's older but again maybe give you some ideas. Also can try using the search bar ontop of the page to try to find certain topics you have questions about.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Binders will be tossed in the garbage.  When compiling evidence keep it simple.

I printed a few pictures onto regular white copy paper with a color printer.  I hand wrote the names, date, and location on the blank space under the picture on the paper.

 

They want facts and evidence.  Not fluff.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info, that's really helpful. does anyone have examples of the affidavits i am going to be sending? like a general idea of what should be on it? 

Thanks again. this information is so helpful. and the responses are so fast.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, spiritedaway said:

Thanks for the info, that's really helpful. does anyone have examples of the affidavits i am going to be sending? like a general idea of what should be on it? 

Thanks again. this information is so helpful. and the responses are so fast.

 

Affidavits carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of a file; skip them in favor of evidence of time spent together in-person (your strongest evidence).


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is how we did it....As for photos we printed about 6 on a piece of paper......Hope this helps

 

07/14/2015

 

USCIS

Box 804625

Chicago, IL 60680-4107

 

Subject: I-130 Petition for my spouse Ganna XXXXXXXX 

 

Dear Sir/Madam,

 

I, Michael XXXXXX, a citizen of the United States, would like to file a petition I-130 for my spouse, Ganna XXXXXX.

 

Please find enclosed the following required and supporting documents:

   1     Check for I-130 filing fee in the amount of $420    

   2    Completed and signed form G-1145

    3    Completed and signed form I-130    

    4    Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (petitioner)

    5    Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (beneficiary)

    6    Copy of petitioner’s birth certificate

   7     Copy of petitioner’s passport (all pages)

   8     Copy of petitioner’s divorce certificate (all pages)

    9    Copy of our marriage certificate translated with certification stamps on back

 10    Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate translated with certification stamps on back

  11     Copy of beneficiary’s passport (all pages)

  12    Copy of beneficiary’s divorce translated with certification stamps on back

 13     Proof of a bona fide relationship

        Evidence containing photos, flight and lodging itinerary’s, and ect.

 

Copies of the documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I or my wife may be required to submit original documents to an immigration or consular officer at a later date.

I kindly request you to process the above petition and to provide the receipt notice as soon as possible.

If you have any questions or concerns on the above matter, please do not hesitate to contact me at +38xxxxxxxx352, Email 1cXXXXXXXX@gmail.com. or at the address: P.O. Box XXX, Cxxxxxx, Michigan 4xxxxx

Thank you,

Michael XXXXXX XXXXXX

 

CR-1 Visa

USCIS

7/27/15 Sent I-130 package to Chicago Lock box

7/29/15 NOA1, TSC

10/7/15 Entered USA for three weeks to close escrow and pack house

12/5/15 Entered USA for 90 days to visit

12/7/15 I-130 approved,NOA2

NVC

12/23/15 NVC received package

1/5/2016 Called NVC

1/7/2016 Called NVC, assigned case # and IIN #

1/7/2016 Assigned choice of agent

1/7/2016 Paid AOS fees

1/21/2016 Paid packet IV fees

2/20/2016 Filed DS-260

3/30/2016 Sent NVC package

4/5/2016 NVC received package

5/5/2016 Email from NVC...case complete with interview date 6/17

6/10/2016 Medical

6/17/2016 Interview - Approved :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Michael and Ganna said:

Here is how we did it....As for photos we printed about 6 on a piece of paper......Hope this helps

 

07/14/2015

 

USCIS

Box 804625

Chicago, IL 60680-4107

 

Subject: I-130 Petition for my spouse Ganna XXXXXXXX 

 

Dear Sir/Madam,

 

I, Michael XXXXXX, a citizen of the United States, would like to file a petition I-130 for my spouse, Ganna XXXXXX.

 

Please find enclosed the following required and supporting documents:

   1     Check for I-130 filing fee in the amount of $420    

   2    Completed and signed form G-1145

    3    Completed and signed form I-130    

    4    Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (petitioner)

    5    Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (beneficiary)

    6    Copy of petitioner’s birth certificate

   7     Copy of petitioner’s passport (all pages)

   8     Copy of petitioner’s divorce certificate (all pages)

    9    Copy of our marriage certificate translated with certification stamps on back

 10    Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate translated with certification stamps on back

  11     Copy of beneficiary’s passport (all pages)

  12    Copy of beneficiary’s divorce translated with certification stamps on back

 13     Proof of a bona fide relationship

        Evidence containing photos, flight and lodging itinerary’s, and ect.

 

Copies of the documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I or my wife may be required to submit original documents to an immigration or consular officer at a later date.

I kindly request you to process the above petition and to provide the receipt notice as soon as possible.

If you have any questions or concerns on the above matter, please do not hesitate to contact me at +38xxxxxxxx352, Email 1cXXXXXXXX@gmail.com. or at the address: P.O. Box XXX, Cxxxxxx, Michigan 4xxxxx

Thank you,

Michael XXXXXX XXXXXX

 

Thanks a lot for this. This is what a cover letter would look like right?? we will be sure to use this as a guide it's really helpful. thank you  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, spiritedaway said:

Good morning everyone. can anyone tell me how this is determined? (The petitioner must make at least 125% above the U.S federal poverty

Thank you.

 

Either by the last tax return, or by 6 months of pay stubs and an employment letter. The levels you must meet are given here: https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf?download=1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Brit1 said:

Either by the last tax return, or by 6 months of pay stubs and an employment letter. The levels you must meet are given here: https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf?download=1

Ok, thank you. So they are basically asking the petitioner to show how much money they make yearly? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When my husband filed for me, all we provided were our marriage certificate, both of our G325 and two 2x2" photo for ourselves and we got approved.


Marriage (if applicable): 2012-12-08

USCIS

I-130 Sent : 2016-05-02

I-130 NOA1 : 2016-05-11

Approved : 2016-08-24

NVC

NVC Received : 2016-10-03

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-10-15

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-10-15

Send AOS Package : 2016-11-01

Submit DS-261 : 2016-10-15

Receive IV Bill : 2016-10-18

Pay IV Bill : 2016-10-18

Send IV Package : 2016-11-01

Case Completed at NVC : 2016-11-04

NVC Left : 2016-11-11

US Embassy

Consulate Received : 2016-11-11

Interview Date : 2017-01-10

Interview Result :

Visa Received :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×