Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey VJers,

 

I am getting married Friday and will be submitting my AOS/EAD/AP paperwork shortly after. I was wondering once I receive my Conditional Green Card what my options in the States will be. Obviously, with work authorization I will be able to work and I have a couple jobs lined up, but will I be able to study here as well? I have been looking at nursing programs and was wondering if studying will even be an option for me? 

 

Thanks in advance for any help :) 


K1 Visa Timline                                                            AOS Timeline

2016/08/11: I-129F Sent                                            2017/02/09: AOS/EAD/AP Application Sent

2016/08/17: NOA1 Received                                       2017/02/23: NOA1 Received

2016/10/04: NOA2 Received                                       2017/03/23: Biometrics Appointment

2016/10/21: NVC Received                                         2017/04/06: Request to Expedite EAD

2016/10/24: Case # Assigned                                     2017/04/12: Letter for Expedite Request Received 

2016/11/01: Consulate Received                                 2017/04/13: Response to Letter Faxed

2016/11/01: Packet 3 Sent                                        2017/04/19: EAD Expedite Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/11/04: Packet 4 Received                                  2017/04/24: EAD/AP Card Mailed

2016/12/09: Medical                                                 2017/04/26: EAD/AP Card Received

2016/12/21: Interview!! APPROVED                           2017/09/08: AOS Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/12/23: Visa Issued                                           2017/09/15: Conditional Greencard Received

2016/12/28: Visa Received

2016/12/31: POE as a K1!

2017/01/20: Wedding Day!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You dont need separate work authorization once you have your green card. 

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YES....but you might have to pay non-resident/"out of state" tuition until you establish residency. Check with the school that you want to attend.


Mahalo/Salamat!

Steve and Joan
Met on Facebook 2/24/12
Met in person 6/5/12
Second visit 10/2/12
Engaged 10/3/12
NOA10/15/12
Third visit 12/10/12
Joan got her passport! 2/20/13
NOA2 4/24/13
Fourth visit 5/28/13
CFO 5/30/13
Embassy Interview APPROVED 6/6/13

Joan passed through immigration in Hawaii! She's home! 6/13/13

MARRIED 8/24/13

AOS, EAD and AP petitions sent to Chicago via Express Mail

EAD/AP Received 11/13/13

AOS Interview APPROVED 11/26/13

2-year Green Card in hand 12/5/13

ROC (I-751) sent to CSC via USPS Express Mail 8/31/15

ROC check cashed 9/4/15

ROC Biometrics 10/1/15

ROC Approval 4/6/16 (waiting for actual card)

Permanent Green Card Arrived 4/14/16
Naturalization Interview 2/22/17 APPROVED!

Oath Ceremony 3/21/17--Joan is a US Citizen!

Kayak small lagoon crop 10 72 for VJ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So before receiving green card, only international travel and working require special permissions Specifically,

 

To work: you need EAD

To travel abroad, you need AP

To study: you do not need any permit

To buy a house: you do not need any permit

To buy stock/invest: you do not need any permit

To buy a car: you do not need any permit, but you need a driver's licence to drive

...

 

VJers, please correct me if I am wrong. Thanks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, goodlulck52 said:

So before receiving green card, only international travel and working require special permissions Specifically,

 

To work: you need EAD

To travel abroad, you need AP

To study: you do not need any permit

To buy a house: you do not need any permit

To buy stock/invest: you do not need any permit

To buy a car: you do not need any permit, but you need a driver's licence to drive

...

 

VJers, please correct me if I am wrong. Thanks.

 

This was my understanding but I wanted to be sure. I was talking to a school who told me I needed to show proof I was able to study so I didn't know if my conditional green card and work authorization would be enough. Thank you!


K1 Visa Timline                                                            AOS Timeline

2016/08/11: I-129F Sent                                            2017/02/09: AOS/EAD/AP Application Sent

2016/08/17: NOA1 Received                                       2017/02/23: NOA1 Received

2016/10/04: NOA2 Received                                       2017/03/23: Biometrics Appointment

2016/10/21: NVC Received                                         2017/04/06: Request to Expedite EAD

2016/10/24: Case # Assigned                                     2017/04/12: Letter for Expedite Request Received 

2016/11/01: Consulate Received                                 2017/04/13: Response to Letter Faxed

2016/11/01: Packet 3 Sent                                        2017/04/19: EAD Expedite Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/11/04: Packet 4 Received                                  2017/04/24: EAD/AP Card Mailed

2016/12/09: Medical                                                 2017/04/26: EAD/AP Card Received

2016/12/21: Interview!! APPROVED                           2017/09/08: AOS Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/12/23: Visa Issued                                           2017/09/15: Conditional Greencard Received

2016/12/28: Visa Received

2016/12/31: POE as a K1!

2017/01/20: Wedding Day!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your NOA1 will work for that but you may want to wait for their residency requirements.  Instate vs out of state tuition is HUGE.  Sometimes you can use your spouses residency as your own though.   I wouldn't attend college unless you get in-state tuition. 

 

For instance at the college I'm looking at, which is a community college (the equivalent of a college in Canada where you get 2 year degrees) 

STANDARD TUITION per Credit Hour*
                              TUITION COF STIPEND YOUR SHARE
RESIDENT $211.90 [$75] $136.90
NON-RESIDENT $561.65 -0- $561.65

 

See the price difference is massive!!! (the COF stipend is paid by the state for in-state students).  The 2 year course I want to attend is about $13,000 for 18 months of in state tuition plus books, college fees, and tests at the end. 

 

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×