Jump to content
acuchetti

Applying for Tourist Visa After K1 Approval

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VisaJourney Members, 

My fiance was just approved for his K1 visa. We plan to move to the U.S. by July (within six months), however we would like to first travel there in April for a family event. My fiance was not approved for a tourist visa when he applied last year, but we were thinking he has a greater chance to be approved now that he's legally allowed to enter the U.S. on the K1. Does anyone have any thoughts, experience or advice about this?

Thanks!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What country?

 

With an approved K1 visa she will not be granted a tourist visa. Especially if she was previously denied for one.

 

The K1 visa is activated and attached to her passport and will be used the first time ahe enters the US. 

 

Best to change your plans for the family event.

 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The country is Mexico. We don't have plans for the family event yet as we wanted to see what kind of response we got here first. On what information are you basing your reply? Have you had experience with this, or is it just your perception? 

Edited by acuchetti

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When a K1 is in the passport, it must be used at next entry. 


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×