Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I do have a question on amending taxes.  I got married in 2015 and in 2016 I filed taxes as single, claiming 0.  I would like to amend my 2015 taxes and file as married.  Did anyone else go through this process?  If so, did you file "Married filing jointly" or "Married filing separately"?  I understand you can just write NRA or APPLIED FOR in the field for SS#.  I am sure there is a thread on this topic but could not find it.  Thanks! 


USCIS

12/31/2015: I-130 sent to USCIS

01/04/2016: NOA1, I-130 received at USCIS California Service Center

05/23/2016: NOA2, I-130 approved (140 Days after NOA1)

 

NVC

06/23/2016: Received AOS and IV bills

06/27/2016: Paid AOS and IV fees

07/07/2016: DS-260 submitted online to NVC

07/13/2016: IV and AOS packages sent to NVC

08/19/2016: Checklist received

10/28/2016: Requested documents sent to NVC

10/31/2016: Received at NVC

11/02/2016: Second scan date 

12/21/2016: Supervisor review

01/11/2017: Case complete at NVC (3 N/As and phone)

01/19/2017: Email from NVC confirming case complete 

02/04/2017: Received P4 interview letter with instructions

02/16/2017: Received similar instructions from US Embassy in Guyana

03/01/2017: Interview date - visa approved!

03/06/2017: Visa in hand

04/29/2017: POE New York City

05/26/2017: Green card in hand

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Married filing jointly gets you a larger refund, but you have to claim your spouse's worldwide income. Married filing separately is not quite as beneficial as MFJ, but you only have to deal with your income, which is simpler. 

 

Did you apply for an ITIN for your spouse? That's what I needed to do for my hubby and I. Then once you have the ITIN you can file taxes. 


Married: 5-July-2015
----------
I-130 Petition Sent: 11-May-2016
NSC Received (Our Priority Date): 12-May-2016
NOA2 Received: 30-September-2016 141 days for I-130 approval
**Note: We received four text messages at 6:45 AM CST (Friday) about our case status update. We never received an e-mail nor alert from the app**
NOA2 Hard Copy Received: 06-October-2016
----------
Petition Sent to NVC: 17-October-2016 17 days for petition to be sent to NVC
**No alert of any kind received for this update; saw the change by logging into USCIS website**
NVC Received: 21-October-2016 4 days to be received at NVC
NVC Case Number Assigned: 31-October-2016 10 days for case number to be assigned
**Called NVC on 2-November-2016 and she said case and invoice number had been assigned 31-October.**
NVC Welcome Letter Received: 3-November-2016 @ 12:10 AM 3 days from case number assigned until Welcome Letter received and invoices unlocked
IV and AOS Fees Unlocked: 3-November-2016 @ 7:00 AM
IV and AOS Fees Paid: 3-November-2016
DS-260 Unlocked: 7-November-2016 2.5 business days for DS-260 to be unlocked
DS-260 Submitted: 8-November-2016
AOS & IV Documents Sent: 9-November-2016
Scan Date: 14-November-2016 5 days to receive scan date due to a holiday/weekend
Medical expedite requested: 14-December-2016
Medical expedite approved at consulate: 19-December-2016 Expedite approved with consulate but denied at NVC; still need to wait for case complete
Case on Supervisor Review: 22-December-2016
Case sent to the Review Department: 13-January-2017
Case Complete: 24-January-2017     10 weeks and 2 days at NVC before case completed
Case arrived at consulate/CEAC status "Ready": 1-February-2017
Interview: 21-February-2017   We scheduled our own interview because we had an approved medical expedite with the consulate. By sheer luck we got such a quick interview date because someone cancelled their appointment less than 20 minutes prior
Interview Result: Approved!!
Visa Issued: 21-February-2017     Visa issued same day as interview
DHL tracking information received: 22-February-2017     DHL tracking number appeared 28 hours after interview, scheduled for delivery the next day
Visa in hand: 23-Feb-2017
US POE (Minneapolis): 26-Feb-2017
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, afortunada said:

Married filing jointly gets you a larger refund, but you have to claim your spouse's worldwide income. Married filing separately is not quite as beneficial as MFJ, but you only have to deal with your income, which is simpler. 

 

Did you apply for an ITIN for your spouse? That's what I needed to do for my hubby and I. Then once you have the ITIN you can file taxes. 

I did not; I was going to write in APPLIED FOR in the ITIN field.  For MFJ, did you (or would you) have to show proof of your spouse's worldwide income?  

 

 


USCIS

12/31/2015: I-130 sent to USCIS

01/04/2016: NOA1, I-130 received at USCIS California Service Center

05/23/2016: NOA2, I-130 approved (140 Days after NOA1)

 

NVC

06/23/2016: Received AOS and IV bills

06/27/2016: Paid AOS and IV fees

07/07/2016: DS-260 submitted online to NVC

07/13/2016: IV and AOS packages sent to NVC

08/19/2016: Checklist received

10/28/2016: Requested documents sent to NVC

10/31/2016: Received at NVC

11/02/2016: Second scan date 

12/21/2016: Supervisor review

01/11/2017: Case complete at NVC (3 N/As and phone)

01/19/2017: Email from NVC confirming case complete 

02/04/2017: Received P4 interview letter with instructions

02/16/2017: Received similar instructions from US Embassy in Guyana

03/01/2017: Interview date - visa approved!

03/06/2017: Visa in hand

04/29/2017: POE New York City

05/26/2017: Green card in hand

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to clarify - you are talking about amending your 2015 tax return, right?  You said "In 2016, I filed as single...", but I think you meant "when I filed my 2015 return in 2016, I filed as single", right?  If this is correct, read on.

 

If your spouse was not in the US in 2015 and did not yet have a Social Security number, you should file Married Filing Separately.  You MUST file a paper tax return and write "NRA" in the Spouse SSN field in order to file as Married Filing Separately.  Any tax software out there will not allow you to type "NRA" in that field. 

 

You could also file Married Filing Jointly for 2015, but, as previous posters have said, you would then need to declare ANY income your spouse made - even outside the US.  Again - you would need to file a paper copy and write "NRA" in the SSN space for the spouse.

 

If your spouse was in the US as of December 31st and has a SSN, then you can file electronic copies in 2016.  If your spouse was NOT in the US as of 12/31/2016, then file MFS again (a paper copy with NRA).  If your spouse was in the US at 12/31 and did not yet have a SSN, then just go ahead and get it - don't waste your time on the ITIN.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both!

 

Sukie - that is correct.  We got married in 2015, and when I filed my 2015 return in 2016, I filed as single.  My spouse was not in the US in 2015 (and still not in the US), and does not have a SS number.  I am in the process of preparing the paper amended return (MFJ).


USCIS

12/31/2015: I-130 sent to USCIS

01/04/2016: NOA1, I-130 received at USCIS California Service Center

05/23/2016: NOA2, I-130 approved (140 Days after NOA1)

 

NVC

06/23/2016: Received AOS and IV bills

06/27/2016: Paid AOS and IV fees

07/07/2016: DS-260 submitted online to NVC

07/13/2016: IV and AOS packages sent to NVC

08/19/2016: Checklist received

10/28/2016: Requested documents sent to NVC

10/31/2016: Received at NVC

11/02/2016: Second scan date 

12/21/2016: Supervisor review

01/11/2017: Case complete at NVC (3 N/As and phone)

01/19/2017: Email from NVC confirming case complete 

02/04/2017: Received P4 interview letter with instructions

02/16/2017: Received similar instructions from US Embassy in Guyana

03/01/2017: Interview date - visa approved!

03/06/2017: Visa in hand

04/29/2017: POE New York City

05/26/2017: Green card in hand

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Tax & Finances During US Immigration forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×