Jump to content
Cecrs1985

hhs poverty guidelines 2016? or 2017?

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

for 3 people you have to be making $25,200 or more. 

Saying that  if you made $25,180 you will most likely get denied. If there is a way to bring up your income with assets or something than it will be a different story.

 

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Cecrs1985 said:

I do own assets and will present documents during my fiance's interview.

I own a house.

I hope it helps :/ when applying for this visa I guess I read the wrong guidelines - now I am worried :( 



You can only do a second house or a second car, you can't have your only house or only car appraised, as they would consider it to be a hardship on you if you had to get rid of it (as that's the purpose of appraising it).

Anything other than cash you can prove, you would have to have appraised by an appraiser with official documents from them to turn in with the I-134.

But there's good news! If you only miss the income minimum by 20$, you literally only have to show that you have 60$ in the bank.

If you don't meet the minimum income requirement, you can show that you have assets equal to three times (for immediate family memmber /fiance) the difference of the minimum income limit and what you make. Since the difference between the income limit and what you make is 20$, 20$ times 3 is 60$. If they want 5 times (some do) then it's just 100$, which again, isn't -that- bad.

You should be fine as long as you have more than 60$ in the bank, the more money the better.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension recieved (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2017 new guidelines will come out around March, here are the current ones https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

 

The house you live in is not usually accepted as asset because you have to live somewhere, if it is a second property or a second car or

savings account then yes.

The value of the asset has to be 5 X the shortfall difference.

 

 


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2017 new guidelines will come out around March, here are the current ones https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

 

The house you live in is not usually accepted as asset because you have to live somewhere, if it is a second property or a second car or

savings account then yes.

The value of the asset has to be 5 X the shortfall difference.

 

 


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jeneebeeme said:

For I-134 (K1 visa), the sponsor must be on the 100% of the poverty guideline or 125%?

For the K-1 it's 100%  Keep in mind however, some embassies are tougher than others.  In addition, since AOS requires 125% it would be wise to plan for that.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Cruise77 said:

For the K-1 it's 100%  Keep in mind however, some embassies are tougher than others.  In addition, since AOS requires 125% it would be wise to plan for that.  

Thank you for the insight ;-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, the annual income must be 100% of poverty guidelines before or after taxes??

 

Hope u can help me.

 

Bye!


Spoiler

I-129F Journey:

11/10/16 I-129F Mailed

11/14/16 I-129F Received Date

11/16/16 NOA1 Date on Hardcopy Notice

11/17/16 NOA1 Text and Email. Case sent to CSC
11/21/16 NOA1 Hardcopy Received

02/09/17 NOA2 Approved (87 days from Received Date)

02/14/17 NOA2 Hardcopy Received

02/21/17 Case Received @ NVC

02/22/17 NVC Case Number assigned

02/22/17 Case left NVC

03/01/17 Case received @ Caracas US Embassy

03/22/17 Medical Appointment (Results ready after 3 weeks)

04/21/17 Interview (APPROVED!)

05/03/17 Visa in Hand (12 days after interview))

05/14/17 POE (Oranjestad, Aruba)

06/13/17 Married in Hollywood, FL

Spoiler

 AOS/EAD Journey:
06/30/17 I-485/I-765 Mailed

07/05/17 I-485/I-765 Received Date

07/07/17 NOA1 Texts and Emails Received

07/13/17 NOA1 Hardcopy Received

07/24/17 Biometrics Notice received

07/31/17 Biometrics Appointment (READY!)

10/26/17 I-765 Approved (Status changed to "New card is being produced")

10/30/17 NOA2 Hardcopy Received
10/30/17 I-765 Status changed to "Card Was Mailed"

11/02/17 EAD Card Received
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, DianaLucena said:

Hi, the annual income must be 100% of poverty guidelines before or after taxes??

 

Hope u can help me.

 

Bye!

Line 22 for self employed 


10/3/16 I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX

10/5/16 Delivered at Lewisville, TX

10/11/16 NOA1 Received

11/3/16 NOA2 Received

11/8/16 NOA2 Hard Copy Received

11/22/16 NVC Received I-129

12/2/16 Consulate Review

12/15/16 Interview Date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/6/2017 at 7:18 PM, Ebunoluwa said:

2017 new guidelines will come out around March, here are the current ones https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

 

The house you live in is not usually accepted as asset because you have to live somewhere, if it is a second property or a second car or

savings account then yes.

The value of the asset has to be 5 X the shortfall difference.

 

 

IGNORE! These are the 100%

ive had too much coffee today 😞

 

 

https://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty-guidelines

 

why are these figures different than the agency website that issues the poverty guidelines numbers?

 

 

Edited by AZSunshine78
Correction

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×