Jump to content
Sunnybeach7

AOS.. Does the consulate HAVE to consider assets with income?

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When applying for a spouse and you are short income, you are allowed to make up the difference in what you are short x3. Does the consulate HAVE to consider your assets before denying you, or can they just say that they won't allow assets to make up the difference, and refuse you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They have to consider well documented, provable assets that are not a main car and generally not a main home.  The assets must be liquid or able to be liquid within 1 year without undue hardship on the sponsor.

 

But "consider" does not mean approve.  They can still decide that the assets aren't the right kind etc and require a joint sponsor.  

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, NikLR said:

They have to consider well documented, provable assets that are not a main car and generally not a main home.  The assets must be liquid or able to be liquid within 1 year without undue hardship on the sponsor. 

That would include cash in bank accounts, correct? And do you know if it would also include stocks, bonds and stuff in a retirement account when the sponsor is past retirement age and can freely withdrawal on the account?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes cash, stocks, bonds etc... anything that is liquid (cash is liquid) or can be made liquid within 1 year.

But the items must be documented.  So a sudden 10k cash in your bank account is going to be suspect. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, NikLR said:

Yes cash, stocks, bonds etc... anything that is liquid (cash is liquid) or can be made liquid within 1 year.

But the items must be documented.  So a sudden 10k cash in your bank account is going to be suspect. 

Thanks so much for your reply. Do you have any advice on what I could do since my husband was told he had to get a joint sponsor because we didn't meet the income requirements (missing about $10,000, but sent documented statements of the values of checking and retirement accounts that total about $80,000).. The interviewer did not mention the assets being used at all and just kept telling him we didn't have enough income and need a joint sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it not NVC that decides if the I-864 is sufficient or not?


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go with the joint sponsor?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Go with the joint sponsor?

I wish I could. My father and all of his family is dead except one uncle who lived in another state last I heard about 10 years ago. My mother who is sponsoring with me is retired. I'm an only child, and the few of mom's relatives that there are are also retired, so if they won't let us use our assets, I'm sure they wouldn't let them use theirs either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does not have to be a relation


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Sunnybeach7 said:

I wish I could. My father and all of his family is dead except one uncle who lived in another state last I heard about 10 years ago. My mother who is sponsoring with me is retired. I'm an only child, and the few of mom's relatives that there are are also retired, so if they won't let us use our assets, I'm sure they wouldn't let them use theirs either.

 

Don't worry. If your cash in bank, stock and bonds are enough (minimum minus income, then multiplied by 3), then that would work.

 

If you get a co sponsor, then their assets will have to be the difference multiplied by 5.


Marriage (if applicable): 2012-12-08

USCIS

I-130 Sent : 2016-05-02

I-130 NOA1 : 2016-05-11

Approved : 2016-08-24

NVC

NVC Received : 2016-10-03

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-10-15

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-10-15

Send AOS Package : 2016-11-01

Submit DS-261 : 2016-10-15

Receive IV Bill : 2016-10-18

Pay IV Bill : 2016-10-18

Send IV Package : 2016-11-01

Case Completed at NVC : 2016-11-04

NVC Left : 2016-11-11

US Embassy

Consulate Received : 2016-11-11

Interview Date : 2017-01-10

Interview Result :

Visa Received :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 03/01/2017 at 7:34 PM, Sunnybeach7 said:

That would include cash in bank accounts, correct? And do you know if it would also include stocks, bonds and stuff in a retirement account when the sponsor is past retirement age and can freely withdrawal on the account?

 

 

Cash in a bank account they usually want proof that it has been in the back fir at least a year. You can't put $10,000 in the bank on Monday and go to the interview on Tuesday and say "look I have enough in the bank". The retirement/pension fund won't be of any use as it cannot be accessed until the person has retired. All assets must be able to be liquified within a year. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, evalili said:

 

Don't worry. If your cash in bank, stock and bonds are enough (minimum minus income, then multiplied by 3), then that would work.

 

If you get a co sponsor, then their assets will have to be the difference multiplied by 5.

We have enough, to make up the difference in assets (cash, retirement account) x8 (I know we only have to have x3).. but it seems they won't consider our assets at all. I did send them a year worth of proof for everything. Also I own the house, but I figured they wouldn't use it anyway since we live in it, so I don't count it in estimation for assets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, JFH said:

 

 

Cash in a bank account they usually want proof that it has been in the back fir at least a year. You can't put $10,000 in the bank on Monday and go to the interview on Tuesday and say "look I have enough in the bank". The retirement/pension fund won't be of any use as it cannot be accessed until the person has retired. All assets must be able to be liquified within a year. 

 

Yeah I provided bank statements as well as retirement plan statements for a year.. however, they wouldn't consider them. I think you missed where I said my mother is past retirement age, so accessing the account would not be a problem. We are using my mother's income and assets as well since we live in the same household. If my mother was still working, she would have been able to sponsor easily with her income plus Social Security Retirement.. unfortunately she had to have leg surgery a few years ago and lost some of her lower leg. Since she has not been able to walk more than several feet with her walker, I've been taking care of her here since the surgery.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×