Jump to content

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i have a quick question.......hello everyone, HAPPY NEW YEAR firstly xo

 

i am going through 6 years of evidence and getting everything ready to send to my partner to start the process and wondering what the most important info is to include??? at the moment i have compressed it (not all emails included) to 70 pages included text messages of when i was in the usa, im thinking that is too much. Mainly have evidence of him being there (with advice) when i was stressing out about things with being a first time parent, ecard's i have sent him online, first emails, a lot of the ones with our pet names for each other and a lot saying how much we missed each other, ones around the time of both trips. would that be enough? still got to do tango and Facebook (notifications and messages) screenshots. i dont have call logs, as we always video chat, going to add the contact info from my phone. also i need to get it all done by april. im stressing a little, only cause i have so much to go through, can't get the info from our first contact from tagged.com (where we met) and also Skype has deleted our past conversations. :(

 

also i can't find the info for the k2 visa for my son, 5 years old. 

 

Thanks everyone. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are doing a K1 right?

 

I think the most important is showing you met in person at least once in the past 2 years, best evidence for that is plane ticket stubs, photos together, receipts for hotel or things like that.  

 

I'm not sure about meeting on tagged.com...start by reviewing the K1 visa guide above then you will know what to send him.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Happy New Year!

 

Wow, 70 pages. I sent only about 8 pages of evidence, I thought that was overkill. The evidence for the I-129F is to demonstrate that you have met within the 2 year period before filing. It usually does not require providing evidence of a bona fide relationship at this stage (that type of stuff will generally come in at the visa interview). That said, what you are doing is called front loading the petition. There are pros and cons to doing so (I can list some if you want), but generally less is more. If there aren't flags surrounding your situation, then front loading generally isn't necessary. All you need is to provide the information requested on the form and in the instructions.

 

As for the K2, here's the general process: http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-outline.html

In summary, you fill in Q16 on the I-129F, then apply for the visas after the I-129F processes.

 

Good luck!


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The most important evidence is evidence of time spent (physically) together. Passport stamps and boarding passes/tickets are primary, pictures are secondary. You can add some pages (5-10?) with excerpts of important conversations on different media, but this is less important for a low-fraud country, such as Australia. Make sure you do not use "marital nicknames" in any of the chats you send, as you don't want to provoke suspicion that you are already married 

 

For the K2, you firstly just need to add his name on the i129f - then he will need his own visa application, medical and accompany you to the interview once the petition has been approved and transferred to the consulate.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely focus on good evidence. That is evidence of having met - preferably more than once. I can assure you that USCIS is not interested in 70 pages of lovey-dovey nicknames and flirty talk. Go light on that stuff but go heavy on the plane tickets, passport stamps, hotel bookings, etc, etc that show you have spent quality time together. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the USC the father of the child? You said "six years of evidence" and the child is 5. If the child's father is a USC he probably won't need a visa as he is probably already a citizen himself (subject to the physical presence requirement of the father). 

 

If he is someone else's child then he will need a K-2 visa. Do you have the father's permission to take the child out of the country permanently? 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, JFH said:

Is the USC the father of the child? You said "six years of evidence" and the child is 5. If the child's father is a USC he probably won't need a visa as he is probably already a citizen himself (subject to the physical presence requirement of the father). 

 

If he is someone else's child then he will need a K-2 visa. Do you have the father's permission to take the child out of the country permanently? 

 

you got it rite. he is not the biological father. there is no father on the birth certificate as i am not sure who it is. (i know it sounds bad) and i have no way of contacting any of the possibilities. kind of a one night thing. (back in my bad days) grown a lot since then.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks everyone for the advice.......so just make sure i have it rite, at this stage only send the things like, boarding passes and receipts from my trip to usa (2013, first meeting) and his trip here (2015), photos of there and here, passports stamps etc? also when i do the photos do they just need names dates and where we were?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, UsaBound82 said:

also i do have a criminal record so should i also attach the police report and court transcripts?

no time in jail, no fine, 15 months loss of licence and 18 months good behaviour. 

On the I-129F, you will also need to list any convictions (even if no longer on your record).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, geowrian said:

On the I-129F, you will also need to list any convictions (even if no longer on your record).

 

 

Only the petitioner's criminal record is asked on the I-129F. The beneficiary obtains police records for the interview stage. OP is a beneficiary.

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, JFH said:

 

 

Only the petitioner's criminal record is asked on the I-129F. The beneficiary obtains police records for the interview stage. OP is a beneficiary.

Yup, I thought he was the petitioner. I re-read the original post. My mistake.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, javadown2 said:

PLEASE...just start by reading the GUIDES....it will eliminate most of your questions your asking, it is a step by step one that helps a lot.

 

thats coming across as rude. not sure if you meant it the way.

i have been reading the guides but wanted to ask someone who has done it to make sure i dont get it wrong. i dont have anyone with me i can ask about this stuff. i really dont want to get anything wrong so i have the best chance of getting there and being with my partner, and finally having my family together. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, UsaBound82 said:

 

thats coming across as rude. not sure if you meant it the way.

i have been reading the guides but wanted to ask someone who has done it to make sure i dont get it wrong. i dont have anyone with me i can ask about this stuff. i really dont want to get anything wrong so i have the best chance of getting there and being with my partner, and finally having my family together. 

Well...sorry it came off as rude, honestly the guides do help lots and no don't send 70 pages of info to them that is just overboard, so I guess it's good you asked :). You can only send the info from the trip from 2015 since that is within the 2 year window...but really your history of your relationship is great, that's a plus when showing proof of a bonda fid relationship later at interview.

Edited by javadown2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×