Jump to content
golden2016

PLEASE HELP!!!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, please i need your help on my case. my husband is 65 years and i am 29 years we have a baby BOY of 5 months for my husband and we went for our green card interview on the 12/19/16. the IO did collect my I94 but gave me back my EAD. also handed me a white paper but did not tick any box.
1. what does a white paper after interview means?
2. my status has not changed from 'interview is scheduled'
3. i was told having a child even if your marriage is not up to 2 years equals 10 years green card
please kindly help me understand this three issues. thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe your case is held for further review, at this point all you can do is wait. It can take weeks, months and in some cases years. You can call the USCIS hotline or get an info pass to clarify what the white paper they handed you is all about.


12/18/2015: Got married to the love of my life (L)(L)(L)

07/26/2016 Mailed I-130,I-485 & I-765

07/27/2016 Delivered at Chicago Lock Box with signature confirmation

08/04/2016 Both checks are cashed

08/09/2016 Received NOA1 via text for I-130 & I-485

08/11/2016 Received NOA1 hard copy via mail for I-130 & I-485 (I-765 is rejected, forgot to sign)

08/12/2016 Mailed I-765

08/13/2016 Delivered at Chicago Lock Box

08/15/2016 Picked up at the Chicago Lock Box with signature confirmation

08/05/2016 Received NOA1 hard copy via mail for I-765

08/19/2016 Received Biometrics Appointment letter (2pm at Bellflower location)

08/24/2016 Successful early walk-in for Biometrics Appointment at Bellflower location.

09/09/2016 I-765 receipt number is working online

09/12/2016 I-130 receipt number still not working, I-485 worked for the first time and says "Ready to schedule for Interview

10/03/2016: I-485 is scheduled for interview on November 3, 2016

10/28/2016: EAD card being produced

11/03/2016: We had out interview in Los Angeles CA. Our IO said they don't normally approve on the spot anymore and she gave us a paper saying "your case is being held for interview". The IO also said she is new, therefore she need to talk to her supervisor. Additionally she showed us a pile of cases that is being held for review, so it looks like it will take a while to get an answer about our case.

11/07/2016: EAD card was mailed to me

11/09/2016: EAD card received. Applied for SSN, needs verification will take up to 4 weeks.

11/10/2016: went back to SSA office with my unexpired passport, got verified right away.

11/10/2016: SSN card received

12/28/2016: I-485 status updated to "New Card Being Produced",later in the day updated to "Case was approved"; I-130 status updated to "Case approved"

(1 month, 3 weeks & 4 days after the interview) & (5 months & 2 days after filing AOS)

1/03/2016: Receive I-797 approval letter for I-130 & I-485; status updated to "New Card Being Produced"

1/04/2016: Welcome letter received; status updated to "Card was Mailed"

1/06/2017: 2 year green card received :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having a child does not impact your green card. It does not expedite anything nor does it grant you a 10 year green card.

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like they are doing further investigation, agree the child is not relevant.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A child has no impact on a 10 yr green card, you have to be married 2 years for that.

What does the paper you were given say ?

They are likely doing a review.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×