Jump to content
keissar3

Finally found my case, need help!

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have field my case on 08/15/16

It was approved by 09/27/16.

Since the approval it been alot of frustrating experince, my case was transferred to an off storage location and I had to call the USCIS more than 20 different times to fix this.

On last friday I called the NVC, and the representative told me that they just received my case and transferred it to the Isreali embassy.

(3 month's from NOA2 to NVC).

So thats finally happened,The nvc gave me a number, and now I have few questions..

*Can I file ds160 (or do I need to wait for something?)

*Can I set the medical? (or do I need to wait for something?)

*I'm worried that the sponsor is not earning enough money (just a tiny bit short).. Will I get denied at the interview? Or is it possible to ask to "pause the interview" and bring them extra co sponsor at a different day?

(I cannot do that yet)

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, lemme get this straight: You filed your case in August. You got your NOA-TWO (TWO!) in a month. And it sat in NVC for a whopping three months. And you're complaining? And frustrated?

My USC wife filed my I-130 and accompanying I-129 (a useless exercise in the latter case) in September. You want to know what has happened since then? NOTHING. And that is exactly in keeping with the VisaJourney average timelines. I can expect to wait at least five months for my I-130 to be "adjudicated" before it sees the light of day. Then it will go the NVC, where it will sit for another five or six months. So it looks like we have to wait until at least July or August before we can leave frigid Niagara Falls for sunny Orlando.

Respectfully, It looks, to the rest of us, like you're getting gold plated service.

At risk of appearing discourteous, you need to sit back, take a deep breath and wait for the U.S. government to tell you what to do. Calling them 20 times will not assist them. Or you.

With the regards to your sponsor's income, the minimum income levels are posted on USCIS. If your sponsor doesn't make enough, your sponsor needs to have five times the difference in the bank. Five times a "tiny amount" is still tiny.

Rant over. TIme to get to work.

Merry Christmas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, lemme get this straight: You filed your case in August. You got your NOA-TWO (TWO!) in a month. And it sat in NVC for a whopping three months. And you're complaining? And frustrated?

My USC wife filed my I-130 and accompanying I-129 (a useless exercise in the latter case) in September. You want to know what has happened since then? NOTHING. And that is exactly in keeping with the VisaJourney average timelines. I can expect to wait at least five months for my I-130 to be "adjudicated" before it sees the light of day. Then it will go the NVC, where it will sit for another five or six months. So it looks like we have to wait until at least July or August before we can leave frigid Niagara Falls for sunny Orlando.

Respectfully, It looks, to the rest of us, like you're getting gold plated service.

At risk of appearing discourteous, you need to sit back, take a deep breath and wait for the U.S. government to tell you what to do. Calling them 20 times will not assist them. Or you.

With the regards to your sponsor's income, the minimum income levels are posted on USCIS. If your sponsor doesn't make enough, your sponsor needs to have five times the difference in the bank. Five times a "tiny amount" is still tiny.

Rant over. TIme to get to work.

Merry Christmas.

The OP filed for a completely different visa from you (K1) so the timelines are completely different.

OP - please complete a timeline. It is helpful to those answering your questions. Review your embassy info. I would go ahead and start working on the DS160. You can at least get started

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Israel&cty=Jerusalem

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you cant pause a interview , try to get a sponsor now ,go ot your embassywebsite to see what the k1 instructions there are , k1 instructions differ depending on the country, keep it up!


 

AOS

05/04/17 - Biometric appointment

05/17/17 - Case ready to be scheduled for interview

07/20/17 - EAD/AP Approved

07/25/17 - GC interview scheduled

07/27/17 - EAD/AP in hand

08/14/17 - GC interview , approved =)

08/18/17 - GC approval notice letter

08/21/17 - GC in hand

 

 

ROC

05/16/19 - Earliest  to apply 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, lemme get this straight: You filed your case in August. You got your NOA-TWO (TWO!) in a month. And it sat in NVC for a whopping three months. And you're complaining? And frustrated?

My USC wife filed my I-130 and accompanying I-129 (a useless exercise in the latter case) in September. You want to know what has happened since then? NOTHING. And that is exactly in keeping with the VisaJourney average timelines. I can expect to wait at least five months for my I-130 to be "adjudicated" before it sees the light of day. Then it will go the NVC, where it will sit for another five or six months. So it looks like we have to wait until at least July or August before we can leave frigid Niagara Falls for sunny Orlando.

Respectfully, It looks, to the rest of us, like you're getting gold plated service.

At risk of appearing discourteous, you need to sit back, take a deep breath and wait for the U.S. government to tell you what to do. Calling them 20 times will not assist them. Or you.

With the regards to your sponsor's income, the minimum income levels are posted on USCIS. If your sponsor doesn't make enough, your sponsor needs to have five times the difference in the bank. Five times a "tiny amount" is still tiny.

Rant over. TIme to get to work.

Merry Christmas.

Too bad OP applied for a fiancé not a spouse. Different visa with different processing times so your rant is irrelevant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"lilbasterd".. well...never-mind :huh:

The reason I am trying rushing things is that my case is about to be freaking expired in a month.

I know it was sent to the embassy in Israel but I didn't got any instructions yet.

Is there a way to be sure if they are looking for X3 OR X5 the money as assets ?

Thank you !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing will expire. Embassy will extend validity for another 90 days when they get the case, no request required.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×