Jump to content
OiaSon

Should I file for advance parole I-131

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I recently got married and we're applying for AOS (my husband is from the US). I've been in the US since September 2016, admitted on B1/B2 until March 2017. Even though I've been visiting in the US, I kept working online for my job based in the United Kingdom.

There is a conference coming up in March 2017 and I would like to file I-131 at the same time with AOS package. It is important for me to be able to travel to this event so I can keep my job.

Do you recommend I apply, or is it better to avoid cluttering the AOS application?

Worst case scenario I don't travel to the event, since AOS and being in the US with my husband is a priority.

Thank you.

Edited by OiaSon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure if I understand your post.

You came to the US on the tourist visa and got married. Yes?

Not sure if its actually legal or not for you to work from the US soil. You're still on the tourist visa. But someone else might answer that for you. Personally I don't think its legal, but oh well.

Its a generally good idea to file EAD and AP with AoS package. After all, its pointless to do it separately and pay twice. Its not cluttering lol. It takes about 90 days to receive your work permit and your travel documents. So you might or might not get it before March. If you leave the US without it, you will NOT be able to return until you file for CR1 visa (takes about a year).


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your responses. US Embassy employees told me it's ok to do my online job, for which I invoice out of my home-country (in Europe).

Would anybody be able to confirm if it's legal to continue working online while I AOS (haven't applied yet?) - it's an online job for a UK company, no office in the US.

Edited by OiaSon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are not allowed to do any sort of work where you get paid for while adjusting status.

Edit: File for I-131 is for free when submitted with the original AOS. It's always something to advice in case you feel or have the need to travel when your greencard is still pending.

Edited by Dutchster


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are not allowed to do any sort of work where you get paid for while adjusting status.

Edit: File for I-131 is for free when submitted with the original AOS. It's always something to advice in case you feel or have the need to travel when your greencard is still pending.

wrong. it's a grey area if paid in an account in that country in their currency. many Canadians continue to do satellite work during aos. you can look it up on here for more threads. just be sure that us taxes are properly filed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just so you don't puss the irs off you should report that income which will most likely be well under the amount you can earn before you have to pay taxes. but does make a nice paper trail for doing stuff the right way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×