Jump to content
ElliePro

USSR Issue: Country of Birth vs Country of Eligibility on Application

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Maybe it's a stupid question but I'm confused. My mom is thinking of applying this year and the instructions say to put the country of birth by the name it is called now.

My mom was born in USSR in a city that's now in Uzbekistan. But her parents were born in Russia and she'd lived in Russia all her life and is a Russian citizen.

Does she put Uzbekistan as a country of birth and then Russia as a country of eligibility? (both countries are eligible for the lottery)


AOS

04/29/2016 - priority date

05/31/2016 - biometrics appointment

06/08/2016 - case ready to be scheduled for interview (I-485)

08/04/2016 - EAD in hand

01/04/2017 - Case status update - Interview scheduled for 02-08-2017

02/08/2017 - Interview - Case held for review - Later same day status update "Card is being produced"

02/16/2017 - GC in hand!

ROC

11/15/2018 - packet signed for

11/20/2018 - check cashed

11/30/2018 - biometrics notice date

12/10/2018 - biometrics notice received

12/17/2018 - biometrics appt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe it's a stupid question but I'm confused. My mom is thinking of applying this year and the instructions say to put the country of birth by the name it is called now.

My mom was born in USSR in a city that's now in Uzbekistan. But her parents were born in Russia and she'd lived in Russia all her life and is a Russian citizen.

Does she put Uzbekistan as a country of birth and then Russia as a country of eligibility? (both countries are eligible for the lottery)

Seems like having a different country of birth from a different country of eligibility would be fine. I'm sure there are loads of people in that situation.

If the city of birth is modern-day Uzbekistan, it probably makes sense to list it as country of birth. And if she's currently a Russian citizen, then Russia would be the country of eligibility, right?


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe it's a stupid question but I'm confused. My mom is thinking of applying this year and the instructions say to put the country of birth by the name it is called now.

My mom was born in USSR in a city that's now in Uzbekistan. But her parents were born in Russia and she'd lived in Russia all her life and is a Russian citizen.

Does she put Uzbekistan as a country of birth and then Russia as a country of eligibility? (both countries are eligible for the lottery)

Uzbekistan for both. That is very clear from the instructinon you quoted too...

Seems like having a different country of birth from a different country of eligibility would be fine. I'm sure there are loads of people in that situation.

If the city of birth is modern-day Uzbekistan, it probably makes sense to list it as country of birth. And if she's currently a Russian citizen, then Russia would be the country of eligibility, right?

NO. Eligibility is based on birth country, not current citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to reiterate what Susie said (because we see ALOT of these types of cases once people win and then find themselves in a pickle), eligibility is based on birth country. Your citizenship and where you live is irrelevant for DV. Your birth country and eligibility country is Uzbekistan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to reiterate what Susie said (because we see ALOT of these types of cases once people win and then find themselves in a pickle), eligibility is based on birth country. Your citizenship and where you live is irrelevant for DV. Your birth country and eligibility country is Uzbekistan.

Uzbekistan for both. That is very clear from the instructinon you quoted too...

NO. Eligibility is based on birth country, not current citizenship.

Thank you both! It was just weird to me that she would apply for Uzbekistan not being Uzbek and I also saw a provision that if your parents were just visiting the country where you were born (which is the case with her - her parents were both born and lived in Russia) - you could opt for your parents' countries instead.

Chances for Uzbekistan and Russia I'm sure are the same, I just don't want her to mess her application up:)


AOS

04/29/2016 - priority date

05/31/2016 - biometrics appointment

06/08/2016 - case ready to be scheduled for interview (I-485)

08/04/2016 - EAD in hand

01/04/2017 - Case status update - Interview scheduled for 02-08-2017

02/08/2017 - Interview - Case held for review - Later same day status update "Card is being produced"

02/16/2017 - GC in hand!

ROC

11/15/2018 - packet signed for

11/20/2018 - check cashed

11/30/2018 - biometrics notice date

12/10/2018 - biometrics notice received

12/17/2018 - biometrics appt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both! It was just weird to me that she would apply for Uzbekistan not being Uzbek and I also saw a provision that if your parents were just visiting the country where you were born (which is the case with her - her parents were both born and lived in Russia) - you could opt for your parents' countries instead.

Chances for Uzbekistan and Russia I'm sure are the same, I just don't want her to mess her application up:)

She would have to be able to have solid proof that her parents were just visiting BUT anyway if you read the instructions properly that option is available to people who were *not* born in an eligible country. She was.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is needlessly making it difficult for herself if she were to claim Russia. If she was born in an ineligible country, then it would make sense to claim Russia. But she was born in an eligible country so her easiest option is to select Uzbekistan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×