Jump to content
LovingYouDH

Does it matter?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It does not matter much but put yourself in the Consular's shoes.Would you trust a couple who just met 2 months ago and decided to get married or you would trust the couple who has taken their time and worked on their relationship for 2 years.You should have met within last two years.Self analyse your case and look for the red flags,you might have.You will need to provide the evidence of meeting plus evidence of a bona fide relationship.The more evidences you front load in your petition the better.Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

depends on the embassy , a CO could see that as sketchy


 

AOS

05/04/17 - Biometric appointment

05/17/17 - Case ready to be scheduled for interview

07/20/17 - EAD/AP Approved

07/25/17 - GC interview scheduled

07/27/17 - EAD/AP in hand

08/14/17 - GC interview , approved =)

08/18/17 - GC approval notice letter

08/21/17 - GC in hand

 

 

ROC

05/16/19 - Earliest  to apply 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, it certainly isn't the other way around. A couple who has met more recently will have less evidence of ongoing relationship and thus struggle more at strict embassies. That doesn't mean they will be denied.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Criteria for filing i129F is very simple. 1) Petitioner is a U.S. citizen 2) Both of you are free to marry 3) You have met each other at least once in the last two years.

Anything else is a subjective opinion.

Edited by sereques

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

Not sure if this is asked before.

Does it matter how long a couple met each other before filing a K1 petition?

For example:

A couple met 2 years applying for K1 visa is less likely to be denied than a couple met only 2 months?

True or false?

Thanks.

Depends... There is also the factor of quality over quantity. And a couple who has been together a long time may raise suspicions as to why they haven't filed earlier. Especially in countries where long courtships are not the cultural norm.

The age of the couple also makes a difference. We first discussed marriage when we had been together about 5 months. But we are in our 40s and both have been married before. We knew what we were getting into. If two 18-year-olds talk marriage after 5 months there might be some concern.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×