Jump to content
tommy92

When do I need to re establish domicile (merged)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I have never lived in the US before so I am going to need to attempt to re establish domicile. I am planing to open a US bank account, enroll in a class/school, apply for jobs and show proof that I have been applying, get a quote from a moving company, get a letter from a friend saying I will be staying with them till I find a place to live, contact a real estate agent and get the ball rolling with looking for places to live. My questions are-

Do you think this is enough?

Could you recommend anything else?

And at what stage will I need to show this, is it at the interview?

Thanks so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you will need to show it at interview (well, your fiance will).

In Australia, it might well be enough. If you can, I would take a trip to the USA sometime before the interview, so you can register to vote, maybe get a drivers license, and show some proof of physical meetings with employers, looking at homes to live in, tour the school you will go to etc.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the establish domicile in relation to another question or form you have to fill out or will they just ask you straight if you have domicile in the usa?

It's in relation to the I-864 - this form will ask you where you reside.

The instructions for this form explain the domicile requirements: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply! But from my knowledge I only fill out the I-134 for k1 interview and the i-184 comes when we apply for the AOS? So will I need to show domicile for the i-134???

The I-134 has fuzzier requirements, because it's only a short-term agreement. Some consulates will apply the rules of the I-864 to the I-134, whereas others will be more lenient.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

Iv'e asked a similar question before so apologies for that but I didn't really get a solid answer.

What I want to know is if I have to attempt to re establish domicile for a k1 visa? (I have never lived in the usa, currently living in Australia with my fiance) Will they ask this at the interview, or will I need it for form i-134 (we are using a joint sponsor) or is re establishing domicile only for the AOS stage?

I haven't seen anything in packet 3 or 4 for the k1 that asks about domicile and i'm quite sure you don't need it for form i-134, unless they ask my fiance at the interview?

I am so confused I have read many things on here and I just want a solid answer. Thank you all so much!!

Edited by tommy92

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They're not going to ask to see much, if anything, about domicile coming from Australia is my guess. At the interview, have any documentations available that does show that you're heading back just in case it's asked.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where are you planning to live when you guys get there?

The POE will ask you for an address and need one on the i94. I would establish one before the interview if the question is posed to you.

Edited by bigjailerman

 

 

K1 Journey Begins

 

NOA1 on March 3, 2016

NOA2 on May 26, 2016

NVC Rcvd Case June 13, 2016

NVC Case and Rcpt # June 16, 2016

Case to Embassy June 16, 2016

Case Ready at Embassy June 20, 2016

Lab July 8 for minor and July 11, 2016 for Fiance

Medical July 11, 2016

Biometrics ACS July 12, 2016

Interview Approved July 14, 2016

Visa Issued via DHL July 16

Visa Arrived July 1

POE September 23, 2016 JFK

Marriage !!!!!!!!!!!! September 30, 2016

Next Step AOS..........

  • November 12, 2016 - Express mail to Chicago Lockbox
  • December 5, 2016 - Electronic Notifiaction for AOS, rcvd 11/15
  • December 11, 2016 - NOA1 for EAD, 765 and 485, also accepted fingerprint fee.
  • December 28, 2016 - Biometrics
  • February 14 - EAD  & Advanced Parole Approved and being mailed. 
  • May 4 2017. Approved without interview, Card being Produced
  • May 7, 2017 recvd approval for i485
  • May 10 2017 rcvd Green Cards in mail.!!
  • Next step in 20 months to remove conditions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/11/2016 at 6:56 AM, bigjailerman said:

Where are you planning to live when you guys get there?

The POE will ask you for an address and need one on the i94. I would establish one before the interview if the question is posed to you.

Can I ask what is the address for? Is it a mailing address?

 

Can people give POE a hotel address where they plan to stay before finding a house? Or does it have to be a friend or relative's house before them finding a house?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/8/2016 at 11:53 AM, tommy92 said:

Hi Guys,

Iv'e asked a similar question before so apologies for that but I didn't really get a solid answer.

What I want to know is if I have to attempt to re establish domicile for a k1 visa? (I have never lived in the usa, currently living in Australia with my fiance) Will they ask this at the interview, or will I need it for form i-134 (we are using a joint sponsor) or is re establishing domicile only for the AOS stage?

I haven't seen anything in packet 3 or 4 for the k1 that asks about domicile and i'm quite sure you don't need it for form i-134, unless they ask my fiance at the interview?

I am so confused I have read many things on here and I just want a solid answer. Thank you all so much!!

I am in a similar situation, so may I ask how it went? Did you have to fly to the US and rent a house or do anything to re-establish a domicile before the K-1 interview?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×