Jump to content
MXcompadre

I-184 clarification on Part 5 entries

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings to all of my VJ family members!

In my completing the I-184, I’m the petitioner sponsor for my beneficiary spouse with his information entered in Part 2. Since I’m sponsoring my principal immigrant spouse I entered ‘Yes’ in item #1, Part 3, and in item #28 I entered 1.

Then in Part 5 ‘Sponsor’s Household Size’, item #1 entry = 1, and item# 2 = 1. Point of confusion is item #3 ‘If you are currently married, enter “1” for your spouse, which is one and the same as the person I’m sponsoring in item #1 entry. Then in item #8 it auto-populates household size as 3, which is not correct in that it should = 2. The Part 5 NOTE clearly states “Do not count any member of your household more than once”.

What is it I don’t understand, and/or need to do so the item 8 ‘Household Size’ total = 2?

TIA for all input clarifications.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fill it out by hand.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You must put 0 someplace in order for the count to be correct. That is what we did. The lawyer told us


Click "spoiler" below for a detailed account of our journey to a CR1 visa via DCF in Athens, Greece.

 

2011 - Met hubby online and became friends
Early 2013 - Confessed our love for each other * Late 2013 - I got pregnant with our daughter
2014 - Our baby was born in Athens, Greece and completed our family. We now have two boys and a girl!! 2013 - 2015 - Looking for jobs in Greece, none were available (due to socioeconomic crisis) 2015 - Decided only way to feed our family was to immigrate and started the process December 2015 - Got married (Greece has a LOT of red tape for foreigners marrying Greeks)
January 2016 - Finished gathering all documents and getting them translated
* * DCF in Athens, Greece * *

28th January 2016 - Finally filed I-130s
29th June - ISSUED!!!!!!1st July - Visa packages and passports delivered to DHL.4th July - Visas in hand! CU in two weeks USA!!
19th July- POE Detroit. All went well!! (excluding our screaming, jet lagged toddler!!)

 

After Arrival in the US

September 2016 - Hubby is diagnosed with congestive heart failure
October - February 2016 - Battle with drug use, overdosing, bringing home a tiny paycheck

March - July 2017 - I am working 80 hr weeks to make ends meet. Discovered hubby's affair. Still overdoses and is hospitalized. Has quit working all together.
July - October 2017 - Marriage counseling. Revealed hubby has "several" mental conditions. Is started on several mental meds.

October 2017 - Got accepted for a college course. Got better job to help raise my kids.

October 2017 - March 2018 - Situation at home is toxic. He files for divorce.

July 2018 - Divorce is final. I have full custody of our daughter.

 

ROC (GC expires July 19th 2018)

July 16th - Package for ROC is delivered to the CA service center (divorce waiver).

August 30th - NOA1 received with 18 month extension (fee waiver approved).



**Our DCF journey to an IV took 5 months and 1 day from turning in the I-130 to getting "Issued"**


.event.png

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

you don't put 1 for spouse since she is the beneficiary, the i864 is for multiple type petitions

so you would put 1 for spouse, if you were filing for parent, child, sibling, then you count your spouse as household member because the beneficiary is different

you only can count a person once, so since she is already counted as the beneficiary, no need to count her as spouse

so count would be 2 if it is only the 2 of you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greetings to all of my VJ family members!

In my completing the I-184, I’m the petitioner sponsor for my beneficiary spouse with his information entered in Part 2. Since I’m sponsoring my principal immigrant spouse I entered ‘Yes’ in item #1, Part 3, and in item #28 I entered 1.

Then in Part 5 ‘Sponsor’s Household Size’, item #1 entry = 1, and item# 2 = 1. Point of confusion is item #3 ‘If you are currently married, enter “1” for your spouse, which is one and the same as the person I’m sponsoring in item #1 entry. Then in item #8 it auto-populates household size as 3, which is not correct in that it should = 2. The Part 5 NOTE clearly states “Do not count any member of your household more than once”.

What is it I don’t understand, and/or need to do so the item 8 ‘Household Size’ total = 2?

TIA for all input clarifications.

yes, someone who commented above is right, you need to put zero somewhere. If the person you are sponsoring and married to is one person, you cannot count the person twice as the instruction says. Put somewhere 0


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×