Jump to content
lekanolas

Will previous marriage affect my AOS with new partner

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm an alien, Got in to United states through B1/B2 visa early 2015, I got married to my wife Nov, 2015,in Texas, it didnt work out right from day one and I met another lady and we both fell in love, we started living together January. During this time, I never filed for AOS with my ex. My lawyer advised that I get an annulment instead of a divorce. I got my annulment on 08/18/2016 and got my marriage license with my girlfriend Today, 08/19/2016. We are getting married next week. Here is my question:

1) Having married a new wife within days of my annulment, will it give me problems while applying for my AOS with the USCIS.

2) How soon can I file my AOS with my new wife without raising an eyebrow?

3) Since It was an annulment, do I have to disclose this to the USCIS?

4) My new wife wants to meet my family and she is willing to move to any state where the AOS filing process is fast so that I can get my green card in time and I can take her home...We are currently in Texas and I know Texas takes over a year to process...My friends suggested Chicago or IN.

Please I'm relying on your advice

Edited by lekanolas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you mean "take your wife home"? A green card is for living in the USA so the USA is your home. Are you planning on coming back?

If your wife is in a hurry to meet your family, they can apply for visitor visas and visit you. Or you wait for AP (advance parole) to be granted about 90 days after you file. You don't need the GC to travel, you can travel with the EAD/AP card.

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why are you so desperate to get a green card? Saying you and your wife will live to any state where it's faster? Really what state is that?

The AOS process to green card is taking 8 to 12 months regardless of your state.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not desperate to get it, if I was I would have filed with my ex...secondly, Texas takes about 15months to get the and package done....I don't really think I'm making a mistake trying to get my aging parents to meet my wife....and my parents can't come here cos they old....travelling would pose a bigger risk to them....Of course we are coming back here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×