Jump to content
IslandGirl31

Deaf, confused and drained. SOMEONE please help me!!!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have tried reading everything I can find on the Internet and I am literally drained of all the information I've read and still not comprehending or feeling satisfied enough to proceed with filing.

I got married in February of 2015 to my husband who is a US citizen by birth. We are both hearing impaired and met online on a deaf community website. He found me years ago online but we lost contact with each other for several years until we finally found each other again and it was perfect, the distance between us meant nothing because we utilized all applications that allowed us to chat face to face and it worked for us until I started to travel to visit him in Las Vegas where he lives now on my tourist visa.

When we got married, we agreed I would travel back and forth for a month at a time as we both worked and we are finally at a place where I can relocate so that we can be together fully. I am here now and have been here for almost two months on my travel visa that expires in December and we are wondering what exactly we should do first. He would like to file for me now and have me stay here while everything is being processed as we just signed a new lease to rent a house.

We are under the impression that we should file the i130 and the i485 together since he wants me to stay here while everything is being processed. We are doing this alone and can't afford for any mistakes and would honestly like at least one person to try to understand and explain to us fully and clearly what we can do to ensure everything goes well.

Seeing that my visa travel expires in Decemver, should we file both of the above forms together? What are the risks that come along with filing them together and staying here while they are being processed. If this is not the best approach, what is?

I appreciate any and all help and thank you guys so much in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, that is what you should do. Follow this guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

You cannot leave until you get your temporary travel permission (Advance Parole, form I-131) or your case will be denied for abandonment. Good luck.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K3 Process & Procedures to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, the information provided by Harpa is correct. It's not really that difficult, it just seems overwhelming at times. Read the link to the guide already provided and ask whatever questions you have here.

Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×