Jump to content
Rhaegar

Questions about I-864

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

My wife filed for her parents and we got the approval for i-130. The case has been now transferred to NVC and who sent us steps that we need to follow to get their interview date. In that reference, we're a little confused about i-864 process. I make enough money to submit my tax documents for my wife parents. My wife is a stay at home mom and unemployed. We file joint tax returns every year. How should we fill i-864 for her parents since we'd like to use our own joint tax papers. Does my wife need to fill out i-864 or I can just fill it out for her parents? I was reading the forum and learned that we also need to fill out i-864A but wasn't sure that if my wife needs to fill that on her behalf or thats the form I need to fill. Can you please help us with what documents do we need to fill for her parents and how many years tax return transcripts do we need to send? Thank you very much in advance for your help.

I'm sorry if I posted this in a wrong forum. This is my first time here on this website/forum. Apologies in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for your quick response. I assume I can go to uscis website and download both i864 and i864a forms, start filling them. I'm also assuming (correct me if I'm wrong) that my wife will $0 income in i864 and I will state my income in the i864A form. Looking at i864 form, question 1.a) I'm the petitioner. I filed or am filing for the immigration of my relative is what my wife chose in her i864. The part which confuses me is does she needs to select 1.e) I'm the first joint sponsor or 1.a.

Once I've filled these forms, do I need to mail to it NVC? By reading the letter they sent us it also talks about form DS-260 (visa form) but I didn't find any form with letter so I'm assuming that I need to fill out that form online. I just filled out agent form and paid the $120.00 fees. The way I see it is I can fill out i864 and i864a forms, print them out, get letter from my employer and my tax transcripts and this is something that I will have to mail it to them after I've filled out the DS260 which I think something I will have to submit online.

One last question, do we need to fill out separate i864 and i864a for my wife's parents for example: one for my wife mother (i864, i864a) and one for my wife father(i864, i864a). Sorry for the long post and thank you for your replies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for your quick response. I assume I can go to uscis website and download both i864 and i864a forms, start filling them. I'm also assuming (correct me if I'm wrong) that my wife will $0 income in i864 and I will state my income in the i864A form. Looking at i864 form, question 1.a) I'm the petitioner. I filed or am filing for the immigration of my relative is what my wife chose in her i864. The part which confuses me is does she needs to select 1.e) I'm the first joint sponsor or 1.a.

Once I've filled these forms, do I need to mail to it NVC? By reading the letter they sent us it also talks about form DS-260 (visa form) but I didn't find any form with letter so I'm assuming that I need to fill out that form online. I just filled out agent form and paid the $120.00 fees. The way I see it is I can fill out i864 and i864a forms, print them out, get letter from my employer and my tax transcripts and this is something that I will have to mail it to them after I've filled out the DS260 which I think something I will have to submit online.

One last question, do we need to fill out separate i864 and i864a for my wife's parents for example: one for my wife mother (i864, i864a) and one for my wife father(i864, i864a). Sorry for the long post and thank you for your replies.

hi, your wife will fill out the i864 as she is the petitioner, she is the main sponsor even if she makes $0 income, she will have to attach a letter explaining why she didn't need to file taxes. she will mark 1A, I am the petitioner

you will file the i864A as her household member, you can download them now and fill them but you need to wait to file for them, they will need one set for each of them, your wife will receive an email or letter with a bar code, you need to file the forms with that cover page with the barcode

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you will need an I-864 and I-864a with supporting documents for each petition. You will only pay one $120 fee for the AOS, but you will need two sets of the AOS documents.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi, your wife will fill out the i864 as she is the petitioner, she is the main sponsor even if she makes $0 income, she will have to attach a letter explaining why she didn't need to file taxes. she will mark 1A, I am the petitioner

you will file the i864A as her household member, you can download them now and fill them but you need to wait to file for them, they will need one set for each of them, your wife will receive an email or letter with a bar code, you need to file the forms with that cover page with the barcode

Thank you very much aleful for your replies and help. Just to clarify that we do joint tax returns every year and so that means that my wife files tax also, do I still need to sent them a letter which you suggested?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much aleful for your replies and help. Just to clarify that we do joint tax returns every year and so that means that my wife files tax also, do I still need to sent them a letter which you suggested?

No, as she has filed.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×