Jump to content
col3man

Domestic US K1 interview for Taiwanese?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Cheers, I'm American with a fiancee who is Taiwanese- We've been together for 8 years. She's currently visiting the US with a 90 day tourist visa as part of the visa waiver program- she's visited twice so far, this is her second visit. From what I understand, obviously it's not a good idea to get married on a tourist visa; so we're going to go the K-1 route-

When this tourist visa is done, she will go back to Taiwan and await a K-1 visa- But.. She has been previously living / working in China for the past 10 years and doesn't really have any ties in Taiwan anymore.. Is it possible to have a K1 interview in the USA? or in China? Or is it mandatory that she goes back to Taiwan and wait to be called for the interview? Her passport is Taiwanese.

Any input is greatly appreciated..

C.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The consular processing happens overseas at consulates/ embassies. Not possible to do inside the us.

If she's a resident in China, she can request her interview to take place there. In order to do so, she will need to contact the embassy that deals with k1s there and request that.


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marry now stay and adjust.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not a bad idea to get married in a tourist visa at all. Get married and keep her already!


01/08/2016 - I-129F package sent to Dallas, TX

01/25/2016 - USCIS received / transferred to CSC

01/29/2016 - NOA1 email notification

02/02/2016 - NOA1 hard copy

03/10/2016 - NOA2 (USCIS updated status)

03/14/2016 - NO2 hard copy

04/04/2016 - NVC received

04/06/2016 - Case Number (phone call)

04/07/2016 - Package in Transit!!! (Yay!)

04/08/2016 - Case Ready for the Interview (OMG!!! :o)

05/09/2016 - Medical (Ok!)

06/21/2016 - Interview - 3 questions, 2 minutes and that's it :) (had an issue with former Divorce Certificate, make sure you have the final one, they won't accept Consensual Separation, more time waiting :( )

07/15/2016 - Sent pendent document (The correct one!) \0/

07/18/2016 - Consulate received documents

07/25/2016 - Visa finally Issued!!!

07/26/2016 - Posted to be delivered!!!!!

07/29/2016 - Visa in hand!!! *Victory Dance* :D

08/10/2016 - Can't believe I'm hooooome

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes as stated, marry now and adjust. People will probably try and tell you otherwise, but this is perfectly fine as she didn't enter the US with immigration intent. Good luck!


<3  Our K-1 Visa Journey <3

I-129f sent -- 2-18-2016        

NOA1 -- 2-24-2016

NOA2 -- 05-02-2016

NVC received -- 05-13-2016

NVC left -- 05-18-2016

Embassy received -- 5-22-2016

Interview Date -- 8-31-2016

Interview Result -- APPROVED!!!

AP -- (09-07-2016)

Visa Issued -- 9-08-2016

US Entry -- 09-24-2016

<3 MARRIAGE -- 10-21-2016 <3

AOS, EAD, AND AP Filed 01-05-2017

NOA1 -- 01-19-2017

Biometrics -- 02-06-2017

EAD and AP approved -- 05-19-2017

AOS approved -- 08-24-2017

Received card -- 09-01-2017

❤ Baby boy is here!! December 26th 2017 ❤

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 100% agree with the above posters. As it was not her intent when entering the US, you can now marry & file for her Green Card (Adjustment of Status).

Follow this guide:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

She must NOT leave the US until she receives her AP (Advance Parole).


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×