Jump to content

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please can someone here help me answer this question. I am a Naturalized US Citizen and I got my Citizenship through my marriage on the basis 3 years residence. My ex- spouse and I filed a separation agreement after 1 month of becoming a US Citizen and divorce was finalize after 6 months. Will it have a negative impact if I wish to remarry and bring my new spouse in the US. Do I need to proof my previous marriage again since I am now a US Citizen. Thank you for your understanding in this matter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe you may have to wait until 5 years from becoming an LPR to petition for a spouse as a USC.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Expect scrutiny. Which country are you originally from and where is your second wife from? How long ago were you divorced? It's going to look suspicious but it's not impossible.

You will need the divorce decree from your first marriage.

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The timing of the citizenship and the separation certainly creates a doubt on officer's mind about your immigration journey. So yes, you or your new spouse might be scrutenized further. However as long as you can provide evidences that your last marriage was on good faith and your new marriage is bonafide, you should be able to bring your new spouse.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Expect scrutiny. Which country are you originally from and where is your second wife from? How long ago were you divorced? It's going to look suspicious but it's not impossible.

You will need the divorce decree from your first marriage.

JFH, We have been divorced since 1 year ago. My new spouse to be is from my country. I have my divorce decree already finalized. My ex-spouse and I married for 4 years 9 months and then divorce

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe you may have to wait until 5 years from becoming an LPR to petition for a spouse as a USC.

NLR. I have been married since July 2010 and divorced in April 2015. Let me know if I have to exceeded the waiting period of 5 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And your country would be Nigeria? This is going to be tough. You need to wait 5 years from the date you became an LPR because you immigrated under the benefit of marriage to someone else.


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The timing of the citizenship and the separation certainly creates a doubt on officer's mind about your immigration journey. So yes, you or your new spouse might be scrutenized further. However as long as you can provide evidences that your last marriage was on good faith and your new marriage is bonafide, you should be able to bring your new spouse.

Arken. I did provided all the evidences they need before my naturalization was approved. The Good faith marriage requirement is for Removing the conditions placed on your permanent residence. I have never' heard of someone becoming a Citizen and have to proof his or her previous marriage again except for those who are Permanent resident who wishes to file for a new spouse. Please take your time to review. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And your country would be Nigeria? This is going to be tough. You need to wait 5 years from the date you became an LPR because you immigrated under the benefit of marriage to someone else.

JFH. I became a permanent resident since March 2011. Let me know if I am due for 5 years waiting period

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So the timing is good. But you need to front-load your petition as the embassy is very difficult n Nigeria, as you probably know.

JFH. Thanks for your attention in this matter. I really know the embassy in Nigeria is very tough. All I am required of is the proof to the USCIS/consular that my marriage is bona fide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JFH. I became a permanent resident since March 2011. Let me know if I am due for 5 years waiting period

Sounds like you've passed the time period when you could have become an LPR based on the 5 year rule, vs the 3 year spouse rule. (the amount of time you were married is irrelevant.) You've been divorced for a year. Spend lots of time with your new spouse after you're married because Nigeria is no joke and they like lots of face time.

Best of luck


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×