Jump to content
Kalid

how to go from H1B to a Green card

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

my name is kalid married and i have 4 years old boy, my son was born in the US, my wife is finishing her PhD in chemistry this years. I’m working for US company with an H1B visa since 11/1/2012, they renew my visa for another 3 years until 2018. I talked to them regarding sponsoring my green card but no decision has been made yet, in the meantime I’m looking for other options. My questions are:

Can I apply for the green card without company's sponsoring, is it possible? Cost & time?

Is there any other options?

If my company decided to not go with the green card, is there another alternatives, what would happen after my 2018.

Please advise, and thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is your wife a USCitizen, or no ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ask your wife to check in with the DSO at her school, soonish, and inquire about the path.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also wondering how?

Have you entered the DV?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

my name is kalid married and i have 4 years old boy, my son was born in the US, my wife is finishing her PhD in chemistry this years. Im working for US company with an H1B visa since 11/1/2012, they renew my visa for another 3 years until 2018. I talked to them regarding sponsoring my green card but no decision has been made yet, in the meantime Im looking for other options. My questions are:

Can I apply for the green card without company's sponsoring, is it possible? Cost & time?

Is there any other options?

If my company decided to not go with the green card, is there another alternatives, what would happen after my 2018.

Please advise, and thank you in advance.

Generally you can't apply on your own unless you go for NIW.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×