Jump to content
maschultz930

Filing I-864 Adjustment of Status

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We were married on December the 12th and we had until January 12th to do everything by I believe. She arrived October the 14th so January 12th would be 90 days. Does that time mean we have just 90 days to get married or 90 days to get married and file the I-485/I-864? We have it done now and sending it off tomorrow but is it going to be too late?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, get married within 90 days only. AOS within the same period is great but not required. You're fine.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you got married in those 90 days ur fine , you can now send the AOS whenever you like ;)

I think imo it's best to do it soon that way u don't spend more money on more medical exams


K1 Visa Journey:

Engaged: January 26th 2013

Filed I-129F Petition (K1 Visa): April 14th 2015

NOA1 Hardcopy: April 17th 2015

I-129F (RFE): June 17th 2015

I-129F (Respond): July 22nd 2015

NOA2 Hardcopy: August 3rd 2015

Vancouver Embassy Received: September 9th 2015

Packet 3: September 16th 2015.....Packet 3 (Emailed): September 21st 2015

Packet 4: October 1st 2015

Medical Appointment: October 19th 2015

Interview: November 10th 2015 (Approved!!!)

Visa Received: November 16th 2015

POE To Dallas, TX: November 25th 2015

AOS Journey:

Married: January 7th 2016

Filed I-485/I-765/I-131 (AOS/EAD/AP): February 2nd 2016

Package Returned For Wrong Cheque Amount (USCIS Error): February 24th 2016

Re-Filed I-485/I-765/I-131 (AOS/EAD/AP): February 25th 2016

NOA1 (Email + Text x3) I-485/I-765/I-131: March 3rd 2016

NOA1 Hardcopy I-485/I-765/I-131: March 7th 2016

Biometrics Letter: March 18th 2016

Biometrics Appointment: March 28th 2016

Case Status: Case Is Ready To Be Scheduled For An Interview: April 4th 2016

I-765/I-131 (EAD/AP) Approved: May 4th 2016......I-765/I-131 (EAD/AP) Hardcopy: May 9th 2016

EAD/AP Combo Card Received: May 12th 2016

Email Notification: Scheduled Interview: October 17th 2016......AOS Scheduled Interview Hardcopy: October 24th 2016

Actual AOS Interview: November 17th 2016......Approval Date: November 18th 2016

2 Year Green Card Received: November 30th 2016

ROC Journey:

Filed I-751: November 10th 2018

NOA1 (Email + Text): November 15th 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we were relaxed after reading these replies but just now we read this in the FAQ's of the http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-aos.html#6.1.

6.1)...How soon after we get married should we apply for Adjustment of Status?
A..Right away, or at least right after your honeymoon. You should make every effort to get the Adjustment application filed within 90 days of the fiance(e) entering the United States as indicated on the I-94.

Filing for Adjustment of Status within the 90 days protects your legal status. Your legal status expires after 90 days, married or not. The only way to protect your legal status is to apply for Adjustment of Status, and the only way to maintain continuous legal status is to file for AOS within 90 days or arriving. On the practical side, it is often difficult to arrange for the marriage, and get all the paperwork ready in time to file for AOS within 90 days. Many couples have filed for AOS a few days or weeks after the 90 day limit with no problems. Thus far, many experiences have shown this is not a major issue with local USCIS (INS) offices.

I thought we had a little breathing room...? We still have everything done but the cover page but what does this mean if not we need to send it ASAP or she is gone?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

that is the ideal, but not mandatory, some people have had to wait due to financial situations, and have filed 1 or 2 years later, and no issue

as others have said, the requirement is to marry within the 90 days and file the adjustment of status whenever ready

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we were relaxed after reading these replies but just now we read this in the FAQ's of the http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-aos.html#6.1.

6.1)...How soon after we get married should we apply for Adjustment of Status?

A..Right away, or at least right after your honeymoon. You should make every effort to get the Adjustment application filed within 90 days of the fiance(e) entering the United States as indicated on the I-94.

Filing for Adjustment of Status within the 90 days protects your legal status. Your legal status expires after 90 days, married or not. The only way to protect your legal status is to apply for Adjustment of Status, and the only way to maintain continuous legal status is to file for AOS within 90 days or arriving. On the practical side, it is often difficult to arrange for the marriage, and get all the paperwork ready in time to file for AOS within 90 days. Many couples have filed for AOS a few days or weeks after the 90 day limit with no problems. Thus far, many experiences have shown this is not a major issue with local USCIS (INS) offices.

I thought we had a little breathing room...? We still have everything done but the cover page but what does this mean if not we need to send it ASAP or she is gone?

Technically, she would be in the USA unlawfully UNTIL you file the AOS application. USCIS has far more pressing priorities than tracking down couples who are filing slightly late and who will otherwise probably qualify for a green card anyway.

The important point is that you were MARRIED within the 90 days. This is critical because otherwise you'd have to file an I-130 with your AOS application.

Take a few deep breaths and relax. The US government's priority is to ensure your marriage is a genuine one - not to nitpick over filing dates. Remember that these visas exist to bring families together. Provided your application is genuine, it's hard to imagine a couple of days delay in posting your application will cause you a problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we were relaxed after reading these replies but just now we read this in the FAQ's of the http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-aos.html#6.1.

6.1)...How soon after we get married should we apply for Adjustment of Status?

A..Right away, or at least right after your honeymoon. You should make every effort to get the Adjustment application filed within 90 days of the fiance(e) entering the United States as indicated on the I-94.

Filing for Adjustment of Status within the 90 days protects your legal status. Your legal status expires after 90 days, married or not. The only way to protect your legal status is to apply for Adjustment of Status, and the only way to maintain continuous legal status is to file for AOS within 90 days or arriving. On the practical side, it is often difficult to arrange for the marriage, and get all the paperwork ready in time to file for AOS within 90 days. Many couples have filed for AOS a few days or weeks after the 90 day limit with no problems. Thus far, many experiences have shown this is not a major issue with local USCIS (INS) offices.

I thought we had a little breathing room...? We still have everything done but the cover page but what does this mean if not we need to send it ASAP or she is gone?

First, congrats on your marriage. Dec. 12th is a good date. My husband and I also married on that date, back in 2010. :)

There is no time limit/deadline in which to file for AOS. As long as you married within 90 days then you are eligible to file based on your approved I-129F petition and fulling the requirements of the K-1 visa. However, you will be out of status and begin to accrue unlawful presence between your I-94 expiring and filing for AOS. Once you file for AOS, you then enter a period of authorized stay while waiting for your green card approval.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×