Jump to content
funlek

filling out g325

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ-ers. Please i have a question, i am filling out my g 325 form but there are 2 areas giving me a little worry. 1. For the part that says address in the last 5 years. I finished university 2 years ago, and was staying in the school hostel which is inside the school. It has no special address. Should i include that as part of places i lived? Or i should just ignore since i go home regularly? 2. Nigerians in the house can relate more with this, i completed my NYSC last year and was staying in the corper's lodge during my NYSC which also has no specific address, do i also need to include that?

Then my other problem is my employment details. I am currently self employed, should i fill that out on the form? And also, does my NYSC count as place of work in last 5 years? Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

are you filing for a K1- or I130? Because for a K1 it should be the G325A form - be careful you are completing the correct form.

for the addresses I would do a supplement and write an explanation of your living arrangements with the best details as possible and any form of an address that was used to get mail at those locations.


2nd go round

1st K-1 Denied

Subitted Feb 2-6-15

NOA1 - 2-18-15

NOA2 - 8-18-15

Interview 11-25-15 - Denied

And Here we go again -

New K1 submitted - 1-9-16

NOA1 - 1-12-16 (according to USCIS)

Text received 1-15-16

hardcopy - not received yet as of 1-26-16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a k1 beneficiary filling out my g 325 form is what i meant. Thanks for your reply.

are you filing for a K1- or I130? Because for a K1 it should be the G325A form - be careful you are completing the correct form.

for the addresses I would do a supplement and write an explanation of your living arrangements with the best details as possible and any form of an address that was used to get mail at those locations.

Thanks :-)

Welcome to the forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

funlek- okay so remember the form needs to say G-325A. There are two G325 forms one with an A and one without. At least this is my understanding. The G-325 is for the Spouse visa the G-325A is for the K1

I did notice on here if you go to the forms on here it shows the G325A for both but I think that is wrong.

Maybe someone else will chime in to confirm this.


2nd go round

1st K-1 Denied

Subitted Feb 2-6-15

NOA1 - 2-18-15

NOA2 - 8-18-15

Interview 11-25-15 - Denied

And Here we go again -

New K1 submitted - 1-9-16

NOA1 - 1-12-16 (according to USCIS)

Text received 1-15-16

hardcopy - not received yet as of 1-26-16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

okay I just did a google search- the G325A is for both I-129 and the I-130.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/328221-g-325-or-g325a/


2nd go round

1st K-1 Denied

Subitted Feb 2-6-15

NOA1 - 2-18-15

NOA2 - 8-18-15

Interview 11-25-15 - Denied

And Here we go again -

New K1 submitted - 1-9-16

NOA1 - 1-12-16 (according to USCIS)

Text received 1-15-16

hardcopy - not received yet as of 1-26-16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ-ers. Please i have a question, i am filling out my g 325 form but there are 2 areas giving me a little worry. 1. For the part that says address in the last 5 years. I finished university 2 years ago, and was staying in the school hostel which is inside the school. It has no special address. Should i include that as part of places i lived? Or i should just ignore since i go home regularly? 2. Nigerians in the house can relate more with this, i completed my NYSC last year and was staying in the corper's lodge during my NYSC which also has no specific address, do i also need to include that?

Then my other problem is my employment details. I am currently self employed, should i fill that out on the form? And also, does my NYSC count as place of work in last 5 years? Thank you

Make sure you put ALL your addresses. If your residence was at the school and you lived there, put that. Put the address of the school, that should be fine.

My fiance and I listed his NYSC address as well as we could. State, City, Village name. Obviously at times they don't have specific addresses but put as much as you can.

I would put any and all employment. My fiance and I listed his employment, including NYSC work, and then his work after that for the period of time they are asking for. If you're self-employed I would just state that, the nature of the work (Self-employed as a _________) and then the dates of employment.

Our petition was approved without issue.

It would be better for you to put too much information than to leave something out and be questioned as to why you did not include it.

Remember that you can use attachment pages if needed, make sure to label them correctly as well using the instructions on the form.


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forums :)


 
2dw6kp0.jpg
I-129F Petition
Service Center: Texas Service Center
I-129F Sent: 3/17/14
I-129F NOA1: 3/24/14
Alien Registration Number Changed: 3/25/14
I-129F NOA2: 8/25/14
Sent to NVC: 8/28/14
NVC Received: 9/8/14
Case # Assigned: 9/9/14
Left NVC: 9/11/14
Consulate Received: 9/16/14
Packet 3 Received (Instructions/Checklist): 9/19/14
Packet 3 Completed: 9/23/14
Medical Scheduled: 10/15/14
Packet 4 Received (Appointment Date): 10/2/14
Interview Date (Helsinki Consulate): 10/27/14
Interview Result: APPROVED!
Visa Received: 10/31/14
POE/Baltimore (BWI): 12/9/14
Married: 1/12/15
 
Adjustment of Status I-485
Service Center: National Benefits Center
I-485 Sent: 1/24/15
Delivered to Chicago Lockbox: 1/27/15
Check Cashed by USCIS: 2/2/15
NOA 1: 1/30/15
Biometrics Appointment: 3/13/15
Biometrics Completed (USCIS Baltimore) 3/13/15
Letter from DHS Advising of Potentially no Interview Required for our Case: 6/15/15
Case Transferred to Kansas City Missouri Field Office: 1/26/16
RFE Received Wanting a New Vaccination Supplement: 2/4/16
Appointment Scheduled with Civil Surgeon: 2/15/16
Appointment Cancelled due to Weather Conditions: 2/15/16
Appointment Re-Scheduled with Civil Surgeon: 2/16/16
Civil Surgeon Completed I-693 Vaccination Supplement Needed: 2/16/16
RFE Response Sent to Kansas City Field Office via USPS: 2/16/16
Delivered to USCIS Field Office by USPS: 2/19/16
Signed Return Receipt Receipt in Mail from USCIS: 2/22/16
I-485 Notification Application APPROVED - No Interview: 2/23/16
NOA 2 Approval Notice Received Through Mail: 2/27/16
Green Card Sent Through Mail Notification: 2/26/16
Received Card in Mail: 3/2/16
 
Employment Authorization I-765
Service Center: National Benefits Center
I-765 Sent: 1/24/15
Delivered to Chicago Lockbox: 1/27/15
NOA 1: 1/30/15
Biometrics Appointment: 3/13/15
Biometrics Completed (USCIS Baltimore) 3/13/15
EAD Approved: 3/30/15
Received Card in Mail: 4/8/15
---------------------------------------------
Sent Renewal I-765 to Chicago Lockbox: 1/30/16
Delivered to Chicago Lockbox: 2/3/16
NOA 1: 2/8/16
Biometrics Appointment: 3/2/16
No need to get them done due to getting Green Card
 
Removal of Conditions on Residence I-751
Service Center: Vermont Service Center
I-751 Sent: 1/16/18
Delivered to Center: 1/19/18
 NOA 1: 1/24/18
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow. Thanks a lot for the reply. You really answered all my worries. Please one last question, i alreadt sent my form to my fiance without filling those parts, hope it wont be a problem for him to fill those places for me. Thank you

Make sure you put ALL your addresses. If your residence was at the school and you lived there, put that. Put the address of the school, that should be fine.

My fiance and I listed his NYSC address as well as we could. State, City, Village name. Obviously at times they don't have specific addresses but put as much as you can.

I would put any and all employment. My fiance and I listed his employment, including NYSC work, and then his work after that for the period of time they are asking for. If you're self-employed I would just state that, the nature of the work (Self-employed as a _________) and then the dates of employment.

Our petition was approved without issue.

It would be better for you to put too much information than to leave something out and be questioned as to why you did not include it.

Remember that you can use attachment pages if needed, make sure to label them correctly as well using the instructions on the form.

Thanks :)

Welcome to the forums :)

Thanks

Welcome to the forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow. Thanks a lot for the reply. You really answered all my worries. Please one last question, i alreadt sent my form to my fiance without filling those parts, hope it wont be a problem for him to fill those places for me. Thank you

Thanks :)

Thanks

I (the USC) filled out the form for my Nigerian fiance in its entirety. I also typed up the attachment page. The addresses were too long for the boxes so we used another sheet. He had to verify the info and put his signature on both the form and the attachment and then he scanned them back to me for me to print.


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I (the USC) filled out the form for my Nigerian fiance in its entirety. I also typed up the attachment page. The addresses were too long for the boxes so we used another sheet. He had to verify the info and put his signature on both the form and the attachment and then he scanned them back to me for me to print.

Ok. Good. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

My employer has applied EB2 immigrant visa for me, with my husband as my dependent. I was approved and of course we filled and signed lots of papers, including the G-325. On the box below that says "this form is submitted in connection with an application for", mine was checked "naturalization", but my husband's application was checked on "status as permanent resident". I wonder what that means, and why don't we have the same application purpose?

My visa is/was H1B, my husband is/was H4.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×